CutYourElectric

Farmers Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region

Residential rate
14.11¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$161
1,139 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+1%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
12K
72nd cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
3 hr 17 min
per customer, 2025

Farmers Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 12,497 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.11¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Farmers Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Farmers Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$70.55$84.25
1,000 kWh$141.10$143.70
1,500 kWh$211.65$202.55
2,000 kWh$282.20$259.00

*Residential Green Power (effective nan, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Farmers Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Green Powernan$20.00 15.89¢ first 120 kWh, 11.89¢ first 1,400 kWh, 11.29¢ after
Residential single phase2015-10-31$25.00 1.33¢ first 120 kWh, 9.70¢ first 1,400 kWh, 9.50¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Farmers Electric Co-op rate history

Farmers Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Farmers Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +11% change in the average residential rate (12.26¢ → 13.64¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Farmers Electric Co-opMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)197444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.881.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)105 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms117114121
Farmers Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 077154232309 201520172019202120232025 2015: 662016: 1232017: 1152018: 892019: 1132020: 92021: 1952022: 1402023: 1772024: 2772025: 197
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Farmers Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 7 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Chariton344278892025-07-21
Ray291532,0872025-03-07
Clinton274532,4052025-07-17
Caldwell230307852025-06-27
Carroll224137482025-12-14
DeKalb173118082025-07-24
Daviess154121,0672025-03-19
Linn99153442025-05-28
Harrison6378772025-03-27
Livingston34173042025-09-04

Farmers Electric Co-op service area

Farmers Electric Co-op serves 10 counties in Missouri and 47 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Farmers Electric Co-op

Caldwell, Carroll, Chariton, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Harrison, Linn, Livingston, Ray

Cities: Cameron, Chillicothe, Trenton, Richmond, Lexington, Brookfield, Bethany, Lawson, Gallatin, Hamilton, Maysville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online12,497
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes147

Farmers Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.93¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.61¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$33,598,000
Electricity sold (2025)287,292 MWh
Peak demand64 MW summer · 66 MW winter
Line losses4.5%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID6181

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Farmers Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Farmers Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.11¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Farmers Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $161 a month. The average Farmers Electric Co-op home uses 1,139 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $141.

How many customers does Farmers Electric Co-op have?

Farmers Electric Co-op serves 12,497 residential customers and 13,693 customers in total in Missouri, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Farmers Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Farmers Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 17 min (SAIDI) over 1.88 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 117 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Farmers Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Farmers Electric Co-op had 147 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Farmers Electric Co-op before making decisions.