CutYourElectric

Edisto Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · South Carolina · SERC region

Residential rate
19.86¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$238
1,200 kWh/month
vs. South Carolina
+27%
state avg 15.64¢
Homes served
16K
41st cheapest of 43 in SC
Outage time
3 hr 56 min
per customer, 2025

Edisto Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 15,540 homes in South Carolina. Its residential customers pay an average of 19.86¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 10% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Edisto Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Edisto Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$99.30
1,000 kWh$198.60
1,500 kWh$297.90
2,000 kWh$397.20

Edisto Electric Co-op rate history

Edisto Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 15¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2023: 17¢2024: 16¢2025: 19¢
Edisto Electric Co-opSouth Carolina avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (13.66¢ → 18.99¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Edisto Electric Co-opSouth Carolina avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)236151266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.161.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms236102121
Edisto Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0658131619742632 201520172019202120232025 2015: 992016: 1742017: 2042018: 1992019: 1182020: 6472021: 1802022: 8392023: 4532024: 23552025: 236
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Edisto Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 39 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Allendale333342,0062025-05-12
Colleton308903,5832025-03-23
Barnwell209473,8382025-10-28
Hampton182411,7662025-09-03
Dorchester1717812,3862025-03-21
Berkeley15811620,6542025-06-09
Bamberg147489042025-11-20
Orangeburg72376,1912025-06-26

Edisto Electric Co-op service area

Edisto Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in South Carolina and 39 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Edisto Electric Co-op

Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Berkeley, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Orangeburg

Cities: Summerville, Orangeburg, Sangaree, Walterboro, Brookdale, Barnwell, Bamberg, Denmark, Allendale, Williston, Edisto, Wilkinson Heights, Blackville, Saint George, Estill, Ridgeville, Fairfax, Holly Hill, Lincolnville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes173

Edisto Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate21.02¢/kWh
Industrial rate13.75¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$65,661,200
Electricity sold (2025)369,999 MWh
Peak demand93 MW summer · 104 MW winter
Line losses6.9%
Balancing authoritySC
EIA utility ID5644

Other utilities in South Carolina

Compare all South Carolina electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Edisto Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Edisto Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 19.86¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 27% above the South Carolina average of 15.64¢ and 10% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Edisto Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $238 a month. The average Edisto Electric Co-op home uses 1,200 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $199.

How many customers does Edisto Electric Co-op have?

Edisto Electric Co-op serves 15,540 residential customers and 21,495 customers in total in South Carolina, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Edisto Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Edisto Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 56 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 56 min. The South Carolina average was 2 hr 31 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Edisto Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Edisto Electric Co-op had 173 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Edisto Electric Co-op before making decisions.