CutYourElectric

Diverse Power Incorporated electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
17.68¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$218
1,235 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
+17%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
33K
82nd cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
8 hr 24 min
per customer, 2025

Diverse Power Incorporated is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 32,557 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.68¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Diverse Power Incorporated's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Diverse Power Incorporated bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$88.40
1,000 kWh$176.80
1,500 kWh$265.20
2,000 kWh$353.60

Diverse Power Incorporated residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialtime-of-use2011-03-19$20.00 9.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Diverse Power Incorporated rate history

Diverse Power Incorporated annual average residential price 11¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 18¢2024: 17¢2025: 17¢
Diverse Power IncorporatedGeorgia avg

2015–2025: +43% change in the average residential rate (12.09¢ → 17.23¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Diverse Power IncorporatedGeorgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)504269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.211.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 48 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms116147121
Diverse Power Incorporated outage minutes per customer by year 0221442664885 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1302016: 1792017: 2962018: 7952019: 2602020: 1592021: 882022: 1372023: 4532024: 2342025: 504
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Diverse Power Incorporated's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 42 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harris1,194817,8242025-02-16
Meriwether1,108975,0362025-02-16
Heard553693,1982025-06-13
Quitman49397172025-06-02
Clay45886662025-06-26
Coweta3787911,3862025-02-16
Calhoun335178082025-06-10
Stewart305141,4972025-07-24
Troup296377,2592025-02-16
Terrell242397552025-05-09
Randolph190214692025-02-26
Muscogee1654018,0972025-04-07
Early43122202025-03-20
Dougherty41231,0132025-09-18

Diverse Power Incorporated service area

Diverse Power Incorporated serves 14 counties in Georgia and 23 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Diverse Power Incorporated

Calhoun, Clay, Coweta, Dougherty, Early, Harris, Heard, Meriwether, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Terrell, Troup

Cities: Columbus, Newnan, LaGrange, Manchester, West Point, Grantville, Hogansville, Pine Mountain, East Newnan, Hamilton

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online32,557
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes62

Diverse Power Incorporated at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.87¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.96¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$118,846,400
Electricity sold (2025)790,236 MWh
Peak demand199 MW summer · 240 MW winter
Line losses4.4%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID19219

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Diverse Power Incorporated's electricity rate?

Diverse Power Incorporated residential customers pay an average of 17.68¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 17% above the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 2% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Diverse Power Incorporated electric bill?

About $218 a month. The average Diverse Power Incorporated home uses 1,235 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $177.

How many customers does Diverse Power Incorporated have?

Diverse Power Incorporated serves 32,557 residential customers and 37,947 customers in total in Georgia, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Diverse Power Incorporated?

In 2025, the average Diverse Power Incorporated customer was without power for 8 hr 24 min (SAIDI) over 2.21 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 116 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Diverse Power Incorporated offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Diverse Power Incorporated offer net metering for solar?

Diverse Power Incorporated had 62 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Diverse Power Incorporated before making decisions.