CutYourElectric

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Illinois · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
18.69¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$219
1,170 kWh/month
vs. Illinois
-1%
state avg 18.79¢
Homes served
8,505
47th cheapest of 62 in IL

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 8,505 homes in Illinois. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.69¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 4% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$93.45$39.00
1,000 kWh$186.90$74.00
1,500 kWh$280.35$109.00
2,000 kWh$373.80$144.00

*RIDER EA Electric Heat and Air Conditioning Rate (effective 2014-08-01, $4.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RIDER EA Electric Heat and Air Conditioning Rate2014-08-01$4.00 7.00¢
Schedule A Residential Service2014-08-01$34.00 10.40¢
Rider E Electric Heat Rate (Without Central Air Conditioning)2014-08-01$4.00 7.00¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op rate history

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 14¢2023: 17¢2024: 17¢2025: 18¢
Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-opIllinois avg

2015–2025: +38% change in the average residential rate (12.79¢ → 17.60¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 24 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Shelby621751,6202025-05-09
Edgar551236,2992025-06-18
Moultrie350192,6842025-03-15
Piatt333172,7172025-11-25
Clark310362,6582025-06-18
Cumberland236307032025-03-15
Douglas235283,5572025-03-15
Coles217295,4322025-03-30

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op service area

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in Illinois and 32 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op

Clark, Coles, Cumberland, Douglas, Edgar, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby

Cities: Charleston, Mattoon, Effingham, Sullivan, Tuscola, Arcola, Casey, Arthur, Bement, Neoga, Cerro Gordo, Bethany, Toledo, Atwood, Windsor, Macon, Lovington

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online8,505
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes116

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.19¢/kWh
Industrial rate13.07¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$33,395,000
Electricity sold (2025)207,638 MWh
Peak demand44 MW summer · 48 MW winter
Line losses4.2%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID3931

Other utilities in Illinois

Compare all Illinois electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.69¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% below the Illinois average of 18.79¢ and 4% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $219 a month. The average Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op home uses 1,170 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $187.

How many customers does Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op have?

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op serves 8,505 residential customers and 9,646 customers in total in Illinois, across 8 counties.

Does Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op had 116 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op before making decisions.