CutYourElectric

Citizens Electric Corporation electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
15.77¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$164
1,038 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+13%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
25K
90th cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
28 hr 8 min
per customer, 2025

Citizens Electric Corporation is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 24,997 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.77¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 12% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Citizens Electric Corporation's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Citizens Electric Corporation bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$78.85$83.20
1,000 kWh$157.70$137.40
1,500 kWh$236.55$191.60
2,000 kWh$315.40$245.80

*Residential (effective 2015-09-01, $29.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Citizens Electric Corporation residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2015-09-01$29.00 10.84¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Citizens Electric Corporation rate history

Citizens Electric Corporation annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Citizens Electric CorporationMissouri avg

2015–2025: +11% change in the average residential rate (13.71¢ → 15.24¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Citizens Electric CorporationMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,688444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.861.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)7 hr 17 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms128114121
Citizens Electric Corporation outage minutes per customer by year 047394514181890 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1072016: 3652017: 3132018: 1372019: 1112020: 732021: 1882022: 1362023: 3362024: 1462025: 1688
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Citizens Electric Corporation's counties, customers averaged 15 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Bollinger2,6111113,6132025-01-06
Perry2,543568,4892025-01-10
Jefferson9266629,1552025-03-15
Cape Girardeau736457,8642025-01-06
Ste Genevieve557492,7872025-04-24
St Francois479495,5792025-01-06

Citizens Electric Corporation service area

Citizens Electric Corporation serves 6 counties in Missouri and 31 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Citizens Electric Corporation

Bollinger, Cape Girardeau, Jefferson, Perry, St Francois, Ste Genevieve

Cities: Farmington, Jackson, Festus, Park Hills, Perryville, Bonne Terre, De Soto, Flat River, Desloge, Sainte Genevieve, Fredericktown, Terre du Lac, Elvins, Esther

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes281
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$81,615
Residential energy saved by programs226 MWh

Citizens Electric Corporation at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate13.89¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.00¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$155,610,800
Electricity sold (2025)1,640,614 MWh
Peak demand265 MW summer · 263 MW winter
Line losses1.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID3600
Websitewww.cecmo.com

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Citizens Electric Corporation's electricity rate?

Citizens Electric Corporation residential customers pay an average of 15.77¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 13% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 12% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Citizens Electric Corporation electric bill?

About $164 a month. The average Citizens Electric Corporation home uses 1,038 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $158.

How many customers does Citizens Electric Corporation have?

Citizens Electric Corporation serves 24,997 residential customers and 27,963 customers in total in Missouri, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Citizens Electric Corporation?

In 2025, the average Citizens Electric Corporation customer was without power for 28 hr 8 min (SAIDI) over 3.86 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 8 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Citizens Electric Corporation offer net metering for solar?

Citizens Electric Corporation had 281 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Citizens Electric Corporation before making decisions.