CutYourElectric

Black River Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Missouri · SERC region

Residential rate
14.08¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$162
1,151 kWh/month
vs. Missouri
+1%
state avg 13.95¢
Homes served
22K
71st cheapest of 104 in MO
Outage time
48 hr 29 min
per customer, 2025

Black River Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 21,606 homes in Missouri. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.08¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Black River Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Black River Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$70.40$68.15
1,000 kWh$140.80$107.80
1,500 kWh$211.20$141.95
2,000 kWh$281.60$176.10

*Residential Service (effective 2015-01-01, $23.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Black River Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service2015-01-01$23.00 9.03¢ first 750 kWh, 6.83¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Black River Electric Co-op rate history

Black River Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Black River Electric Co-opMissouri avg

2015–2025: +37% change in the average residential rate (9.94¢ → 13.61¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Black River Electric Co-opMissouri avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)2,909444266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.321.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms564114121
Black River Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 17817161724183218 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4612016: 4422017: 4412018: 4032019: 7372020: 3522021: 5442022: 4622023: 14642024: 11622025: 2909
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Black River Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 25 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Reynolds4,2061113,2532025-01-05
Iron2,813863,4582025-01-06
Bollinger2,6111113,6132025-01-06
Wayne2,5201176,0812025-03-15
Madison1,469843,6512025-01-05
Shannon1,202668452025-03-19
Dent1,024641,6612025-09-23
Cape Girardeau736457,8642025-01-06

Black River Electric Co-op service area

Black River Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in Missouri and 69 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Black River Electric Co-op

Bollinger, Cape Girardeau, Dent, Iron, Madison, Reynolds, Shannon, Wayne

Cities: Farmington, Jackson, Park Hills, Perryville, Bonne Terre, Flat River, Salem, Desloge, Sainte Genevieve, Fredericktown, Potosi, Terre du Lac, Doniphan, Piedmont, Steelville, Bismarck, Marble Hill, Elvins, Ironton, Advance, Winona, Leadwood, Esther

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes109

Black River Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.59¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.64¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$60,152,000
Electricity sold (2025)464,785 MWh
Peak demand107 MW summer · 103 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.9%
Balancing authorityAECI
EIA utility ID1775

Other utilities in Missouri

Compare all Missouri electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Black River Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Black River Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.08¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Missouri average of 13.95¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Black River Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $162 a month. The average Black River Electric Co-op home uses 1,151 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $141.

How many customers does Black River Electric Co-op have?

Black River Electric Co-op serves 21,606 residential customers and 25,604 customers in total in Missouri, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Black River Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Black River Electric Co-op customer was without power for 48 hr 29 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 9 hr 24 min. The Missouri average was 7 hr 24 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Black River Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Black River Electric Co-op had 109 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Black River Electric Co-op before making decisions.