CutYourElectric

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Georgia · SERC region

Residential rate
14.03¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$176
1,255 kWh/month
vs. Georgia
-7%
state avg 15.12¢
Homes served
52K
42nd cheapest of 85 in GA
Outage time
12 hr 8 min
per customer, 2025

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 51,657 homes in Georgia. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.03¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Amicalola Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$70.15
1,000 kWh$140.30
1,500 kWh$210.45
2,000 kWh$280.60

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Servicetime-of-usenan$19.00 10.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. rate history

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 14¢
Amicalola Electric Member Corp.Georgia avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (11.18¢ → 13.67¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Amicalola Electric Member Corp.Georgia avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)728269266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.851.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 9 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms531147121
Amicalola Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 118931174425573370 201520172019202120232025 2015: 11202016: 4502017: 30562018: 9282019: 6872020: 29652021: 5032022: 9092023: 14612024: 15882025: 728
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Amicalola Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 13 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Gilmer1,35515522,1672025-04-15
Lumpkin649828,2802025-06-08
Dawson510528,0372025-06-07
Pickens5057410,7152025-04-15
Bartow385934,2192025-06-07
Murray291612,3722025-11-08
Gordon280702,6272025-01-01
Fannin229304,2612025-03-16
Cherokee1655618,6932025-06-02
Forsyth672918,3982025-06-26

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. service area

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. serves 10 counties in Georgia and 32 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Amicalola Electric Member Corp.

Bartow, Cherokee, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, Gilmer, Gordon, Lumpkin, Murray, Pickens

Cities: Woodstock, Canton, Acworth, Cartersville, Dahlonega, Cumming, Chatsworth, Rydal, Cleveland, Jasper, Dawsonville, Ball Ground, Ellijay, Nelson, Blue Ridge, McCaysville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes209

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.06¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$127,666,000
Electricity sold (2025)914,196 MWh
Peak demand207 MW summer · 308 MW winter
Line losses3.0%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID562

Other utilities in Georgia

Compare all Georgia electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Amicalola Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 14.03¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 7% below the Georgia average of 15.12¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Amicalola Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $176 a month. The average Amicalola Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,255 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Amicalola Electric Member Corp. have?

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. serves 51,657 residential customers and 57,535 customers in total in Georgia, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Amicalola Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Amicalola Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 12 hr 8 min (SAIDI) over 3.85 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 8 hr 51 min. The Georgia average was 4 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Amicalola Electric Member Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Amicalola Electric Member Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Amicalola Electric Member Corp. had 209 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.3 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Amicalola Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.