CutYourElectric

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration electricity rates

Federal utility · South Dakota

Residential rate
—
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
—
— kWh/month
vs. South Dakota
—
state avg 14.20¢
Homes served
0
75 ZIP codes

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration is a federal power agency, serving 0 homes in South Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of —/kWh including fixed and delivery charges.

Rate basis: .

What things cost on WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh—
1,000 kWh—
1,500 kWh—
2,000 kWh—

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 24 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Custer3,961355,2952025-12-18
Perkins1,822191,1472025-07-24
Ziebach1,510141,5712025-11-14
Todd1,166251,4132025-01-18
Fall River934234,3102025-11-13
Marshall874266922025-08-16
Pennington7773741,2532025-11-13
Sanborn598167302025-08-16
Minnehaha527627,2222025-10-16
Meade5053410,0652025-11-13
Clark468111,9532025-06-11
Bon Homme45574,2222025-03-15
Union437176502025-07-29
Dewey402272,1142025-11-25
Turner393169832025-07-30
Miner391104302025-11-20
Roberts388419562025-11-25
Deuel376231,0392025-02-13
McCook345161,7152025-06-12
Day324211,4472025-11-25
Grant312131,9162025-04-07
Spink210141,1922025-12-10
Beadle192126,4102025-07-23
Hamlin174149302025-06-28
Stanley167125162025-06-29

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration service area

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration serves 60 counties in South Dakota and 75 ZIP codes.

Counties served by WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration

Aurora, Beadle, Bennett, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brown, Brule, Buffalo, Butte, Campbell, Charles Mix, Clark, Clay, Codington, Custer, Davison, Day, Deuel, Dewey, Douglas, Edmunds, Fall River, Grant, Gregory, Haakon, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyde, Jackson, Jerauld, Jones, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, Lyman, Marshall, McCook, McPherson, Meade, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Pennington, Perkins, Potter, Roberts, Sanborn, Spink, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Turner, Union, Walworth, Yankton, Ziebach

Cities: Sioux Falls, Aberdeen, Yankton, Huron, Vermillion, Chamberlain, Fort Pierre, Elk Point, North Eagle Butte, Springfield, Webster, Rosebud, Eagle Butte, Lemmon, Martin, Clark, Tyndall

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes—
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration at a glance

OwnershipFederal utility
Services—
Commercial rate3.16¢/kWh
Industrial rate1.67¢/kWh
Balancing authorityWACM
EIA utility ID27000

Other utilities in South Dakota

Compare all South Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration's electricity rate?

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration residential customers pay an average of — per kWh, all charges included (EIA data). .

What is the average WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration electric bill?

EIA doesn't publish residential sales for WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration.

How many customers does WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration have?

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration serves 0 residential customers and 25 customers in total in South Dakota, across 60 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration before making decisions.