CutYourElectric

The Potomac Edison Company electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Maryland

Residential rate
16.47¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$184
1,114 kWh/month
vs. Maryland
-22%
state avg 21.03¢
Homes served
253K
6th cheapest of 11 in MD
Outage time
6 hr 39 min
per customer, 2025

The Potomac Edison Company is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 252,583 homes in Maryland. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.47¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 8% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on The Potomac Edison Company's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

The Potomac Edison Company bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$82.35$57.61
1,000 kWh$164.70$110.22
1,500 kWh$247.05$162.83
2,000 kWh$329.40$215.44

*Residential Service (R) (effective 2018-01-15, $5.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

The Potomac Edison Company residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service (R)2018-01-15$5.00 10.52¢
Schedule R Residential Servicetime-of-use2018-10-01$5.36 4.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule R Residential Servicetime-of-use2018-10-01$5.36 10.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

The Potomac Edison Company rate history

The Potomac Edison Company monthly average residential price 12¢15¢18¢21¢23¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 16¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 16¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 16¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 17¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 18¢26/07: 18¢
The Potomac Edison CompanyMaryland avg
The Potomac Edison Company annual average residential price 9¢12¢15¢18¢21¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
The Potomac Edison CompanyMaryland avg

2015–2025: +48% change in the average residential rate (10.41¢ → 15.44¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025The Potomac Edison CompanyMaryland avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)399178266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.300.961.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)5 hr 8 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms17479121
The Potomac Edison Company outage minutes per customer by year 74164254344434 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1242016: 1512017: 1322018: 2652019: 3922020: 1342021: 1792022: 2412023: 2052024: 1682025: 399
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across The Potomac Edison Company's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 25 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Garrett1,094895,8082025-06-20
Allegany712729,8892025-04-20
Washington6324121,0002025-04-20
Carroll3805211,7912025-02-16
Howard1972816,3962025-02-16
Montgomery1753829,0302025-06-19
Frederick173444,7492025-07-25

The Potomac Edison Company service area

The Potomac Edison Company serves 7 counties in Maryland and 105 ZIP codes.

Counties served by The Potomac Edison Company

Allegany, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery, Washington

Cities: Germantown, Frederick, Gaithersburg, Hagerstown, Montgomery Village, Eldersburg, North Potomac, Cumberland, Westminster, Ballenger Creek, Damascus, Clarksburg, Green Valley, Travilah, Halfway, Rosaryville, Mount Airy, Urbana, Frostburg, Linganore, Robinwood, Darnestown, Taneytown, Thurmont, Brunswick, Walkersville, Spring Ridge, Fountainhead-Orchard Hills, Poolesville, Cresaptown, Middletown, Sykesville, La Vale, Clover Hill, Boonsboro, Maugansville, Emmitsburg, Smithsburg, Saint James, Braddock Heights

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates2,201
Net-metered solar homes8,812
Home batteries paired with solar385
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)2,926
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$10,935,468
Residential energy saved by programs46,186 MWh

The Potomac Edison Company at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate17.21¢/kWh
Industrial rate18.26¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$629,927,600
Electricity sold (2025)4,053,888 MWh
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID15263
Websitewww.psc.state.md.us

Other utilities in Maryland

Compare all Maryland electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is The Potomac Edison Company's electricity rate?

The Potomac Edison Company residential customers pay an average of 16.47¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 22% below the Maryland average of 21.03¢ and 8% below the U.S. average.

What is the average The Potomac Edison Company electric bill?

About $184 a month. The average The Potomac Edison Company home uses 1,114 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $165.

How many customers does The Potomac Edison Company have?

The Potomac Edison Company serves 252,583 residential customers and 293,563 customers in total in Maryland, across 7 counties.

How reliable is The Potomac Edison Company?

In 2025, the average The Potomac Edison Company customer was without power for 6 hr 39 min (SAIDI) over 1.30 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 54 min. The Maryland average was 2 hr 58 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does The Potomac Edison Company offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule R Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does The Potomac Edison Company offer net metering for solar?

The Potomac Edison Company had 8,812 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 84.3 MW of capacity and 385 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with The Potomac Edison Company before making decisions.