CutYourElectric

Choptank Electric Cooperative electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Maryland · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
18.47¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$216
1,169 kWh/month
vs. Maryland
-12%
state avg 21.03¢
Homes served
51K
7th cheapest of 11 in MD
Outage time
3 hr 37 min
per customer, 2025

Choptank Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 50,981 homes in Maryland. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.47¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Choptank Electric Cooperative's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Choptank Electric Cooperative bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$92.35$68.07
1,000 kWh$184.70$125.77
1,500 kWh$277.05$183.47
2,000 kWh$369.40$241.17

*Residential (effective nan, $10.37/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Choptank Electric Cooperative residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialnan$10.37 11.54¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Choptank Electric Cooperative rate history

Choptank Electric Cooperative annual average residential price 12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 17¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Choptank Electric CooperativeMaryland avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (13.84¢ → 17.11¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Choptank Electric CooperativeMaryland avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)217178266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.800.961.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 0 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms12179121
Choptank Electric Cooperative outage minutes per customer by year 71115158202245 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1612016: 1842017: 1512018: 2282019: 1982020: 2262021: 992022: 1342023: 1112024: 1442025: 217
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Choptank Electric Cooperative's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 57 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Worcester4224620,9092025-01-29
Cecil4087328,5272025-06-19
Kent208393,4862025-06-19
Queen Annes195555,9202025-01-29
Wicomico1543225,1292025-01-29
Dorchester152386,5282025-01-29
Caroline149383,5622025-01-23
Somerset135432,9862025-10-01
Talbot85312,9942025-08-18

Choptank Electric Cooperative service area

Choptank Electric Cooperative serves 9 counties in Maryland and 76 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Choptank Electric Cooperative

Caroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Kent, Queen Annes, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico, Worcester

Cities: Salisbury, Easton, Cambridge, Ocean Pines, Ocean City, Fruitland, Chestertown, Berlin, Centreville, West Ocean City, Denton, Pocomoke City, Princess Anne, Federalsburg, Crisfield, Hurlock, Snow Hill, Greensboro, Kingstown, Ridgely, Pittsville, Queen Anne, Algonquin, Hebron, Trappe

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online50,917
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,450

Choptank Electric Cooperative at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution, Retail Marketing
Commercial rate17.32¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.87¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$176,436,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,086,241 MWh
Peak demand264 MW summer · 319 MW winter
Line losses5.0%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID3503

Other utilities in Maryland

Compare all Maryland electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Choptank Electric Cooperative's electricity rate?

Choptank Electric Cooperative residential customers pay an average of 18.47¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 12% below the Maryland average of 21.03¢ and 3% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Choptank Electric Cooperative electric bill?

About $216 a month. The average Choptank Electric Cooperative home uses 1,169 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $185.

How many customers does Choptank Electric Cooperative have?

Choptank Electric Cooperative serves 50,981 residential customers and 57,450 customers in total in Maryland, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Choptank Electric Cooperative?

In 2025, the average Choptank Electric Cooperative customer was without power for 3 hr 37 min (SAIDI) over 1.80 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 1 min. The Maryland average was 2 hr 58 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Choptank Electric Cooperative offer net metering for solar?

Choptank Electric Cooperative had 1,450 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 16.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Choptank Electric Cooperative before making decisions.