CutYourElectric

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Maryland · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
22.13¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$194
878 kWh/month
vs. Maryland
+5%
state avg 21.03¢
Homes served
1.14M
9th cheapest of 11 in MD
Outage time
2 hr 55 min
per customer, 2025

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,143,710 homes in Maryland. Its residential customers pay an average of 22.13¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$110.65$124.91
1,000 kWh$221.30$239.50
1,500 kWh$331.95$354.09
2,000 kWh$442.60$468.68

*Residential Service (Schedule R) (effective 2026-01-01, $10.32/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service (Schedule R)2026-01-01$10.32 22.92¢
Residential Electric Vehicle Time-of-Use (Schedule EV)time-of-use2026-03-01$10.32 6.2¢ (12am–10am, 8pm–12am) · 6.2¢ (10am–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Electric Vehicle Time-of-Use (Schedule EV)time-of-use2026-03-01$10.32 16.3¢ (12am–10am, 8pm–12am) · 30.1¢ (10am–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Delivery and Energy Time of Use (Schedule RD)time-of-use2026-03-01$10.32 14.8¢ (12am–3pm, 8pm–12am) · 46.0¢ (3pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Delivery and Energy Time of Use (Schedule RD)time-of-use2026-03-01$10.32 4.4¢ (12am–3pm, 8pm–12am) · 12.9¢ (3pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Optional Time of Use (Schedule RL)time-of-use2026-03-01$12.32 15.7¢ (12am–7am, 11pm–12am) · 18.5¢ (7am–10am, 8pm–11pm) · 30.0¢ (10am–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Optional Time of Use (Schedule RL)time-of-use2026-03-01$12.32 6.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (Schedule R)time-of-use2026-01-01$10.32 6.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (Schedule R)time-of-use2017-07-01$7.90 13.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RL RESIDENTIAL OPTIONAL TIME-OF-USE (Unbundled)2013-02-23$12.00 4.66¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. rate history

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. monthly average residential price 14¢17¢20¢23¢26¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 15¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 18¢23/11: 18¢23/12: 18¢24/01: 18¢24/02: 18¢24/03: 19¢24/04: 19¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 17¢24/10: 19¢24/11: 19¢24/12: 18¢25/01: 18¢25/02: 19¢25/03: 20¢25/04: 20¢25/05: 20¢25/06: 19¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 20¢25/09: 22¢25/10: 25¢25/11: 24¢25/12: 20¢26/01: 20¢26/02: 20¢26/03: 25¢26/04: 25¢26/05: 24¢26/06: 22¢26/07: 22¢
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.Maryland avg
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. annual average residential price 11¢14¢16¢19¢21¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 16¢2024: 18¢2025: 20¢
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.Maryland avg

2015–2025: +43% change in the average residential rate (14.17¢ → 20.19¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.Maryland avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)175178266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.870.961.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 22 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6579121
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. outage minutes per customer by year 16131246362477 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1022016: 1192017: 962018: 4322019: 1292020: 1182021: 1472022: 3062023: 1912024: 1342025: 175
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 55 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Carroll3805211,7912025-02-16
Baltimore3303437,5142025-05-17
Calvert315578,4982025-05-17
Anne Arundel2672833,1372025-06-19
Harford2554116,1562025-02-16
Howard1972816,3962025-02-16
Baltimore City1922614,7042025-02-16
Prince Georges1862429,6312025-06-19
Montgomery1753829,0302025-06-19

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. service area

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. serves 9 counties in Maryland and 226 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.

Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Baltimore City, Calvert, Carroll, Harford, Howard, Montgomery, Prince Georges

Cities: Baltimore, Columbia, Silver Spring, Glen Burnie, Gaithersburg, Ellicott City, Dundalk, Bowie, Towson, Bel Air South, Gwynn Oak, Severn, Catonsville, Annapolis, Essex, Hanover, Woodlawn, Severna Park, Odenton, Randallstown, Pikesville, Parkville, Owings Mills, Bel Air North, Eldersburg, Carney, South Gate, Milford Mill, West Elkridge, Perry Hall, Crofton, Laurel, South Laurel, Reisterstown, Edgewood, Lochearn, Middle River, Scaggsville, Pasadena, Greenbelt

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes98%
Customers with daily usage data online1,221,769
Time-based rate programsPeak-time rebates
Homes on time-based rates1,178,391
Net-metered solar homes52,084
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)718,070
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$69,332,609
Residential energy saved by programs226,951 MWh

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate20.13¢/kWh
Industrial rate18.68¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,988,571,300
Electricity sold (2025)15,041,065 MWh
Peak demand6,585 MW summer · 6,464 MW winter
Line losses10.9%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID1167
Websitewww.psc.state.md.us/official-filings

Other utilities in Maryland

Compare all Maryland electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.'s electricity rate?

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. residential customers pay an average of 22.13¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% above the Maryland average of 21.03¢ and 23% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. electric bill?

About $194 a month. The average Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. home uses 878 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $221.

How many customers does Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. have?

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. serves 1,143,710 residential customers and 1,349,562 customers in total in Maryland, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.?

In 2025, the average Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. customer was without power for 2 hr 55 min (SAIDI) over 0.87 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 65 min. The Maryland average was 2 hr 58 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Electric Vehicle Time-of-Use (Schedule EV). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. offer net metering for solar?

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. had 52,084 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 412.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. before making decisions.