CutYourElectric

Southwest Louisiana E M C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Louisiana · SERC region · SPP

Residential rate
11.96¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$168
1,404 kWh/month
vs. Louisiana
-8%
state avg 12.99¢
Homes served
110K
16th cheapest of 32 in LA
Outage time
3 hr 52 min
per customer, 2025

Southwest Louisiana E M C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 109,628 homes in Louisiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 11.96¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 34% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Southwest Louisiana E M C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwest Louisiana E M C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$59.80$49.45
1,000 kWh$119.60$92.41
1,500 kWh$179.40$135.37
2,000 kWh$239.20$178.32

*SLEMCO-Rate 5 All electric residential rate (may have gas stove, dryer and fireplace jet) (effective 2014-04-01, $6.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Southwest Louisiana E M C residential rate plans

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southwest Louisiana E M C rate history

Southwest Louisiana E M C annual average residential price 8¢9¢10¢12¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 8¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 10¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
Southwest Louisiana E M CLouisiana avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (8.30¢ → 11.57¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Southwest Louisiana E M CLouisiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)232270266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.672.321.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)87 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms172216121
Southwest Louisiana E M C outage minutes per customer by year 01272254438165088 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2692016: 2632017: 2062018: 1682019: 3892020: 45582021: 1882022: 1722023: 2432024: 9852025: 232
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwest Louisiana E M C's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Acadia4718714,7762025-03-24
St Martin4121126,0262025-05-21
Avoyelles4081144,1962025-07-30
Lafayette3474013,0142025-01-21
St Landry3271025,8952025-03-24
Vermilion304822,9242025-02-09
Cameron293258142025-05-01
Evangeline187832,7462025-03-04
Iberia167742,7282025-03-24

Southwest Louisiana E M C service area

Southwest Louisiana E M C serves 9 counties in Louisiana and 59 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwest Louisiana E M C

Acadia, Avoyelles, Cameron, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, St Landry, St Martin, Vermilion

Cities: Lafayette, New Iberia, Opelousas, Crowley, Abbeville, Youngsville, Broussard, Eunice, Jennings, Scott, Carencro, Breaux Bridge, Rayne, Ville Platte, Saint Martinville, Kaplan, Church Point, Bunkie, Mamou, Milton, Sunset, Lake Arthur, Ossun, Port Barre, Erath, Cecilia, Delcambre, Basile, Duson, Oberlin, Henderson, Cade, Iota, Gueydan, Maurice, Krotz Springs, Elton, Leonville, Catahoula, Arnaudville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,064

Southwest Louisiana E M C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate13.41¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.62¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$306,860,000
Electricity sold (2025)2,621,912 MWh
Peak demand573 MW summer · 783 MW winter
Line losses4.0%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID17684

Other utilities in Louisiana

Compare all Louisiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwest Louisiana E M C's electricity rate?

Southwest Louisiana E M C residential customers pay an average of 11.96¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 8% below the Louisiana average of 12.99¢ and 34% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwest Louisiana E M C electric bill?

About $168 a month. The average Southwest Louisiana E M C home uses 1,404 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $120.

How many customers does Southwest Louisiana E M C have?

Southwest Louisiana E M C serves 109,628 residential customers and 118,774 customers in total in Louisiana, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Southwest Louisiana E M C?

In 2025, the average Southwest Louisiana E M C customer was without power for 3 hr 52 min (SAIDI) over 2.67 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 52 min. The Louisiana average was 4 hr 30 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Southwest Louisiana E M C offer net metering for solar?

Southwest Louisiana E M C had 1,064 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 7.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwest Louisiana E M C before making decisions.