CutYourElectric

Claiborne Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Louisiana · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
13.76¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$158
1,150 kWh/month
vs. Louisiana
+6%
state avg 12.99¢
Homes served
21K
23rd cheapest of 32 in LA

Claiborne Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 21,354 homes in Louisiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.76¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 24% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Claiborne Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Claiborne Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$68.80$36.84
1,000 kWh$137.60$61.68
1,500 kWh$206.40$86.52
2,000 kWh$275.20$111.36

*Residential (effective 2012-12-01, $12.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Claiborne Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2012-12-01$12.00 4.97¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Claiborne Electric Co-op rate history

Claiborne Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢10¢11¢12¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 10¢2023: 11¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
Claiborne Electric Co-opLouisiana avg

2015–2025: +50% change in the average residential rate (8.85¢ → 13.32¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Claiborne Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Claiborne Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 8 hr 10 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Union1,3081403,0592025-05-01
Claiborne1,0411111,7972025-11-18
Bienville899851,4422025-02-16
Webster552873,6482025-03-05
Ouachita406697,9022025-05-06
Lincoln241632,9932025-03-04

Claiborne Electric Co-op service area

Claiborne Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Louisiana and 58 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Claiborne Electric Co-op

Bienville, Claiborne, Lincoln, Ouachita, Union, Webster

Cities: Monroe, Ruston, West Monroe, Minden, Claiborne, Bastrop, Red Chute, Grambling, Springhill, Jonesboro, Brownsville, Eastwood, Farmerville, Rayville, Bawcomville, Richwood, Haughton, Homer, Arcadia, Sterlington, Haynesville, Benton, Lakeshore, Coushatta, Bernice, Ringgold, Banks Springs, Sibley

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes119

Claiborne Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.40¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.87¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$74,943,100
Electricity sold (2025)594,777 MWh
Peak demand131 MW summer · 143 MW winter
Line losses6.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID3641

Other utilities in Louisiana

Compare all Louisiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Claiborne Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Claiborne Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.76¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 6% above the Louisiana average of 12.99¢ and 24% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Claiborne Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $158 a month. The average Claiborne Electric Co-op home uses 1,150 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $138.

How many customers does Claiborne Electric Co-op have?

Claiborne Electric Co-op serves 21,354 residential customers and 24,103 customers in total in Louisiana, across 6 counties.

Does Claiborne Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Claiborne Electric Co-op had 119 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Claiborne Electric Co-op before making decisions.