CutYourElectric

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New York · NPCC region · NYISO

Residential rate
23.68¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$165
699 kWh/month
vs. New York
-17%
state avg 28.39¢
Homes served
303K
42nd cheapest of 48 in NY
Outage time
2 hr 13 min
per customer, 2025

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 302,692 homes in New York. Its residential customers pay an average of 23.68¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 32% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$118.40$111.26
1,000 kWh$236.80$198.52
1,500 kWh$355.20$285.78
2,000 kWh$473.60$373.05

*SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 1 - RESIDENTIAL SERVICE RSS (Non-Retail Access Choice) (effective 2025-05-01, $23.99/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 1 - RESIDENTIAL SERVICE RSS (Non-Retail Access Choice)2025-05-01$23.99 17.45¢
SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 4 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE - TIME-OF-USE RATE RSS - Schedule IItime-of-use2025-05-01$31.93 9.4¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 9.4¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 4 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE - TIME-OF-USE RATE RSS (Non-Retail Access Rate Choice) Schedule IItime-of-use2025-05-01$31.93 14.4¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 19.7¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 4 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE - TIME-OF-USE RATE RSS (Non-Retail Access Rate Choice) Schedule Itime-of-use2025-05-01$27.93 12.9¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 18.3¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 4 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE - TIME-OF-USE RATE RSS - Schedule Itime-of-use2025-05-01$27.93 8.0¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) · 8.0¢ (7am–9pm) — summer weekdays
SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 1 - RESIDENTIAL SERVICE RSS2025-05-01$23.99 9.35¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. rate history

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. monthly average residential price 14¢18¢23¢27¢32¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 17¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 17¢24/01: 19¢24/02: 19¢24/03: 17¢24/04: 17¢24/05: 19¢24/06: 18¢24/07: 18¢24/08: 19¢24/09: 19¢24/10: 21¢24/11: 19¢24/12: 19¢25/01: 21¢25/02: 21¢25/03: 22¢25/04: 24¢25/05: 23¢25/06: 21¢25/07: 21¢25/08: 20¢25/09: 23¢25/10: 25¢25/11: 22¢25/12: 23¢26/01: 26¢26/02: 25¢26/03: 24¢26/04: 29¢26/05: 25¢26/06: 21¢26/07: 22¢
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.New York avg
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. annual average residential price 11¢15¢19¢24¢28¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 13¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 19¢2025: 22¢
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.New York avg

2015–2025: +68% change in the average residential rate (13.07¢ → 22.01¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.New York avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)133123266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.220.801.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)109 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms8974121
Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 040781312201626 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1102016: 872017: 14592018: 2172019: 1342020: 1252021: 2802022: 1962023: 1022024: 1392025: 133
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Allegany304862,6422025-09-05
Wayne262716,6542025-12-03
Wyoming226454,1152025-09-10
Genesee188463,0532025-12-29
Ontario164467,6372025-09-17
Monroe1365311,5202025-12-29
Livingston102323,3212025-05-23

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. service area

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. serves 7 counties in New York and 150 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.

Allegany, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, Wyoming

Cities: Rochester, Irondequoit, Henrietta, Brighton, Oswego, Gates-North Gates, Greece, Olean, West Henrietta, Fulton, Canandaigua, North Gates, Newark, Brockport, Baldwinsville, East Rochester, Hilton, Volney, Webster, Fairport, Wellsville, Dansville, Village Green, Lyons, Spencerport, Perry, Rush, Palmyra, Mount Morris, Victor, Honeoye Falls, Williamson, Ontario, Ira, Clifton Springs, Churchville, Seneca Knolls, Clyde, Arcade, Scottsville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes97%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates3,450
Net-metered solar homes3,419
Home batteries paired with solar104
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)15,856
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$7,660,618
Residential energy saved by programs31,269 MWh

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Retail Marketing
Commercial rate19.37¢/kWh
Industrial rate17.15¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$706,052,300
Electricity sold (2025)3,362,527 MWh
Peak demand1,628 MW summer · 1,080 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.1%
Balancing authorityNYIS
EIA utility ID16183
Websitewww.rge.com/Energyefficiencyprograms/scorecardandevaluation.html

Other utilities in New York

Compare all New York electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.'s electricity rate?

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. residential customers pay an average of 23.68¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 17% below the New York average of 28.39¢ and 32% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. electric bill?

About $165 a month. The average Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. home uses 699 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $237.

How many customers does Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. have?

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. serves 302,692 residential customers and 394,444 customers in total in New York, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Rochester Gas & Electric Corp.?

In 2025, the average Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. customer was without power for 2 hr 13 min (SAIDI) over 1.22 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 89 min. The New York average was 2 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including SERVICE CLASSIFICATION NO. 4 RESIDENTIAL SERVICE - TIME-OF-USE RATE RSS - Schedule II. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. had 3,419 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 28.8 MW of capacity and 104 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Rochester Gas & Electric Corp. before making decisions.