CutYourElectric

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New York · NPCC region · NYISO

Residential rate
30.35¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$211
696 kWh/month
vs. New York
+7%
state avg 28.39¢
Homes served
246K
46th cheapest of 48 in NY
Outage time
4 hr 50 min
per customer, 2025

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 246,232 homes in New York. Its residential customers pay an average of 30.35¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 69% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$151.75$237.99
1,000 kWh$303.50$453.47
1,500 kWh$455.25$668.96
2,000 kWh$607.00$884.44

*S.C. No. 1 Residential (effective 2026-03-12, $22.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
S.C. No. 1 Residential2026-03-12$22.50 43.10¢
S.C. No. 6 Residential Time-of-Use (Unbundled) (initiated after 12/1/17)time-of-use2026-03-12$25.50 24.0¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 27.8¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
S.C. No. 6 Residential Time-of-Use (initiated after 12/1/17)time-of-use2026-03-12$25.50 30.8¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 49.2¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
S.C. No. 6 Residential Time-of-Use (Unbundled) (initiated before 12/1/17) - Closed Ratetime-of-use2022-06-30$22.74 3.9¢ (12am–9am, 9pm–12am) · 12.6¢ (9am–9pm) — summer weekdays
S.C. No. 1 Residential (Unbundled)2026-03-12$22.50 28.87¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. rate history

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. monthly average residential price 19¢24¢28¢33¢37¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 23¢23/09: 26¢23/10: 25¢23/11: 22¢23/12: 21¢24/01: 21¢24/02: 24¢24/03: 27¢24/04: 28¢24/05: 26¢24/06: 24¢24/07: 23¢24/08: 28¢24/09: 30¢24/10: 26¢24/11: 24¢24/12: 23¢25/01: 23¢25/02: 26¢25/03: 29¢25/04: 31¢25/05: 29¢25/06: 27¢25/07: 26¢25/08: 30¢25/09: 35¢25/10: 29¢25/11: 26¢25/12: 26¢26/01: 26¢26/02: 30¢26/03: 35¢26/04: 35¢26/05: 32¢26/06: 30¢26/07: 32¢
Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.New York avg
Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. annual average residential price 16¢19¢22¢26¢29¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 18¢2017: 17¢2020: 18¢2021: 19¢2023: 25¢2024: 25¢2025: 28¢
Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.New York avg

2015–2025: +57% change in the average residential rate (17.67¢ → 27.67¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.New York avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)290123266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.500.801.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 13 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms18274121
Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 1836170410471391 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1732016: 2172017: 3002018: 12582019: 2912020: 9232021: 3732022: 7052023: 3452024: 3502025: 290
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 54 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Ulster6418818,3152025-07-04
Greene524956,1372025-08-14
Dutchess4138617,2532025-07-03
Columbia385722,3612025-12-19
Putnam255845,5752025-06-09
Albany155678,4512025-06-24
Orange1264010,9042025-01-30

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. service area

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. serves 7 counties in New York and 195 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.

Albany, Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Orange, Putnam, Ulster

Cities: Kiryas Joel, Poughkeepsie, Newburgh, Middletown, Kingston, Cortlandt Manor, Beacon, Wawarsing, Scotchtown, New Windsor, Lake Carmel, Croton-on-Hudson, Greenville, New Paltz, Orange Lake, Mechanicstown, Walden, Carmel Hamlet, Myers Corner, West Point, Hudson, Washingtonville, Highland, Wappingers Falls, Marbletown, Fairview, Goshen, Firthcliffe, Carmel, Montgomery, Gardnertown, Spackenkill, Ellenville, Arlington, Highland Mills, Saugerties, Catskill, Highland Falls, Marlboro, Haviland

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1,604
Net-metered solar homes18,227
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)3,452
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$683,201
Residential energy saved by programs14,749 MWh

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate21.20¢/kWh
Industrial rate20.87¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$778,313,000
Electricity sold (2025)3,118,802 MWh
Peak demand1,163 MW summer · 927 MW winter
Power from own generation2% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.9%
Balancing authorityNYIS
EIA utility ID3249
Websitewww.cenhud.com

Other utilities in New York

Compare all New York electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.'s electricity rate?

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. residential customers pay an average of 30.35¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 7% above the New York average of 28.39¢ and 69% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. electric bill?

About $211 a month. The average Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. home uses 696 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $304.

How many customers does Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. have?

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. serves 246,232 residential customers and 321,035 customers in total in New York, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp.?

In 2025, the average Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. customer was without power for 4 hr 50 min (SAIDI) over 1.50 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 2 min. The New York average was 2 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including S.C. No. 6 Residential Time-of-Use (Unbundled) (initiated after 12/1/17). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. had 18,227 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 150.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corp. before making decisions.