CutYourElectric

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New York · NPCC region · NYISO

Residential rate
22.81¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$149
652 kWh/month
vs. New York
-20%
state avg 28.39¢
Homes served
1.45M
41st cheapest of 48 in NY
Outage time
4 hr 2 min
per customer, 2025

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,449,428 homes in New York. Its residential customers pay an average of 22.81¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 27% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$114.05$102.95
1,000 kWh$228.10$188.57
1,500 kWh$342.15$274.19
2,000 kWh$456.20$359.81

*SC1- Zone A (effective 2025-01-30, $17.33/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SC1- Zone A2025-01-30$17.33 17.12¢
SC1C (TOU)- All Zones Deliverytime-of-use2025-01-30$30.62 4.8¢ (11am–5pm) · 4.8¢ (8am–11am, 5pm–8pm) · 4.8¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (VTOU)- Zone Etime-of-use2023-02-01$17.00 10.9¢ (7am–11pm) · 8.0¢ (12am–7am, 11pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (VTOU)- Zone Dtime-of-use2023-02-01$17.00 10.3¢ (7am–11pm) · 7.6¢ (12am–7am, 11pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (TOU)- Zone Atime-of-use2023-02-01$30.62 12.7¢ (11am–5pm) · 10.1¢ (8am–11am, 5pm–8pm) · 11.1¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (TOU)- Zone Btime-of-use2023-02-01$30.62 13.2¢ (11am–5pm) · 10.4¢ (8am–11am, 5pm–8pm) · 8.3¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (TOU)- Zone Ctime-of-use2023-02-01$30.62 13.6¢ (11am–5pm) · 10.7¢ (8am–11am, 5pm–8pm) · 11.6¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (VTOU)- Zone Ctime-of-use2023-02-01$17.00 10.7¢ (7am–11pm) · 7.8¢ (12am–7am, 11pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1C (TOU)- Zone Dtime-of-use2023-02-01$30.62 12.9¢ (11am–5pm) · 10.2¢ (8am–11am, 5pm–8pm) · 8.2¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
SC1- Zone C2025-01-30$17.33 17.44¢
SC1- Zone D2025-01-30$17.33 17.64¢
SC1- Zone E2025-01-30$17.33 17.73¢
SC1- Delivery Only Service2025-01-30$17.33 8.61¢
SC1- Zone B2025-01-30$17.33 17.05¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. rate history

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. monthly average residential price 13¢18¢23¢28¢33¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 17¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 17¢24/01: 19¢24/02: 19¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 17¢24/06: 16¢24/07: 18¢24/08: 18¢24/09: 17¢24/10: 18¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 19¢25/01: 21¢25/02: 21¢25/03: 18¢25/04: 18¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 19¢25/07: 19¢25/08: 19¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 21¢25/11: 21¢25/12: 25¢26/01: 27¢26/02: 31¢26/03: 20¢26/04: 20¢26/05: 21¢26/06: 23¢26/07: 24¢
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.New York avg
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. annual average residential price 11¢15¢19¢24¢28¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 15¢2023: 17¢2024: 17¢2025: 20¢
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.New York avg

2015–2025: +49% change in the average residential rate (13.31¢ → 19.89¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.New York avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)242123266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.390.801.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 54 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms14074121
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 78198317437556 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1322016: 1722017: 3502018: 3962019: 3252020: 4552021: 2212022: 3542023: 2082024: 5102025: 242
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 50 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hamilton4,492512,4682025-12-30
Herkimer689564,9322025-06-22
Oneida6895337,6302025-06-22
Madison6246213,2082025-06-22
Orleans512593,7762025-12-29
Schoharie406552,2232025-11-16
Fulton397447,9832025-12-29
Chenango390564,7162025-09-09
Warren388767,1852025-07-25
Columbia385722,3612025-12-19
Washington373843,7582025-07-16
Oswego346769,2952025-06-22
Cattaraugus342652,7372025-11-06
Essex327723,6782025-12-19
Saratoga3086818,2672025-06-22
Allegany304862,6422025-09-05
Cayuga300537,7542025-03-16
Lewis287631,3542025-06-06
Franklin258404,1252025-12-19
Otsego249483,3002025-09-04
Onondaga2437614,8952025-03-16
Jefferson2434823,3062025-04-25
Wyoming226454,1152025-09-10
Schenectady220587,8102025-10-04
Cortland209316,5072025-03-17

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. service area

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. serves 37 counties in New York and 876 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.

Albany, Allegany, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Erie, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Genesee, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Livingston, Madison, Monroe, Montgomery, Niagara, Oneida, Onondaga, Ontario, Orleans, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, St Lawrence, Warren, Washington, Wyoming

Cities: Buffalo, Syracuse, Amherst, Albany, West Albany, Cheektowaga, Schenectady, Utica, Clay, Troy, Niagara Falls, West Seneca, Henrietta, Clifton Park, Rome, Cicero, North Tonawanda, Jamestown, Glenville, Saratoga Springs, Queensbury, Auburn, Watertown, East Amherst, Grand Island, Latham, Rotterdam, Lockport, Cortland, Amsterdam, Lackawanna, Oswego, Wilton, Cohoes, Kenmore, Gloversville, Eggertsville, Batavia, Tonawanda, Glens Falls

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes63%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes27,798
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)28,431
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$28,416,000
Residential energy saved by programs161,929 MWh

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Retail Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate16.36¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.45¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,983,020,600
Electricity sold (2025)16,474,203 MWh
Peak demand6,162 MW summer · 5,236 MW winter
Line losses7.7%
Balancing authorityNYIS
EIA utility ID13573

Other utilities in New York

Compare all New York electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.'s electricity rate?

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. residential customers pay an average of 22.81¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 20% below the New York average of 28.39¢ and 27% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. electric bill?

About $149 a month. The average Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. home uses 652 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $228.

How many customers does Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. have?

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. serves 1,449,428 residential customers and 1,724,153 customers in total in New York, across 37 counties.

How reliable is Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.?

In 2025, the average Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. customer was without power for 4 hr 2 min (SAIDI) over 1.39 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 20 min. The New York average was 2 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including SC1C (TOU)- All Zones Delivery. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. had 27,798 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 220.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. before making decisions.