CutYourElectric

PacifiCorp electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Idaho

Residential rate
13.47¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$120
889 kWh/month
vs. Idaho
+6%
state avg 12.65¢
Homes served
76K
20th cheapest of 21 in ID
Outage time
2 hr 26 min
per customer, 2025

PacifiCorp is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 75,599 homes in Idaho. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.47¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 25% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on PacifiCorp's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

PacifiCorp bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.35$85.02
1,000 kWh$134.70$156.04
1,500 kWh$202.05$227.06
2,000 kWh$269.40$298.08

*Schedule 4 - Residential (Single Phase) (effective 2026-01-01, $14.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

PacifiCorp residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule 4 - Residential (Single Phase)2026-01-01$14.00 14.20¢
Schedule 1 TOU (Residential Service)time-of-use2026-01-01$12.16 9.0¢ (12am–6pm, 10pm–12am) · 40.4¢ (6pm–10pm) — summer weekdays
19 Residential Service Time of Use Pilot Three Phasetime-of-use2026-01-01$31.46 9.9¢ (12am–7am, 9am–5pm, 11pm–12am) · 16.1¢ (7am–9am, 5pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
19 Residential Service Time of Use Pilot Single Phasetime-of-use2026-01-01$24.24 9.9¢ (12am–7am, 9am–5pm, 11pm–12am) · 16.1¢ (7am–9am, 5pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 2E - Residential Service – Electric Vehicle Time-of-Use Pilot Option (Rate Option 1) all phasetime-of-use2025-06-01$12.16 6.6¢ (12am–3pm, 8pm–12am) · 32.2¢ (3pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 2 Optional Time of Day (Residential Service - Single Phase)time-of-use2025-06-01— 4.6¢ (12am–1pm, 8pm–12am) · -1.7¢ (1pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1 (Residential Service - Three Phase, single family)time-of-use2025-06-01$19.66 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule 2 Optional Time of Day (Residential Service - Single Phase)time-of-use2025-06-01— 4.6¢ (12am–1pm, 8pm–12am) · -1.7¢ (1pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1 (Residential Service - Single Phase, multi family)time-of-use2025-06-01$7.16 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
40 Irrigation and Soil Drainage Pumping Power Service Three Phase2026-01-01$25.01 5.08¢
Schedule 4 - Residential (Three Phase)2026-01-01$23.00 6.95¢
Schedule 4 - Residential (Three Phase)2026-01-01$23.00 14.20¢
40 Irrigation and Soil Drainage Pumping Power Service Single Phase2026-01-01$20.13 5.08¢
Schedule 4 - Residential (Single Phase)2026-01-01$14.00 6.95¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

PacifiCorp rate history

PacifiCorp monthly average residential price 8¢11¢13¢15¢17¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 11¢23/12: 9¢24/01: 10¢24/02: 11¢24/03: 11¢24/04: 11¢24/05: 11¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 15¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 12¢24/12: 10¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 16¢25/08: 15¢25/09: 16¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 12¢25/12: 11¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 12¢26/03: 13¢26/04: 13¢26/05: 13¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 15¢
PacifiCorpIdaho avg
PacifiCorp annual average residential price 9¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 11¢2024: 12¢2025: 14¢
PacifiCorpIdaho avg

2015–2025: +26% change in the average residential rate (10.72¢ → 13.53¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025PacifiCorpIdaho avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)146310266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.161.151.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 6 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms146155121
PacifiCorp outage minutes per customer by year 49152255359462 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2862016: 3922017: 2612018: 2782019: 1292020: 4222021: 2692022: 1262023: 1272024: 2652025: 146
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across PacifiCorp's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 19 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Butte18,245216682025-06-11
Fremont2,338922,2542025-08-22
Power1,518363,8272025-10-14
Caribou844562,1972025-10-04
Oneida831232,9142025-12-02
Teton748462,6132025-01-20
Jefferson389643,2192025-06-20
Clark38894952025-07-04
Madison309615,9482025-04-13
Bingham280666,6372025-03-22
Franklin275496,2702025-08-28
Bear Lake259231,9802025-03-06
Bannock149458,4912025-08-29
Bonneville96273,1852025-07-11

PacifiCorp service area

PacifiCorp serves 14 counties in Idaho and 75 ZIP codes.

Counties served by PacifiCorp

Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Bonneville, Butte, Caribou, Clark, Franklin, Fremont, Jefferson, Madison, Oneida, Power, Teton

Cities: Idaho Falls, Lewiston, Rexburg, Conda, Ammon, Blackfoot, Preston, Shelley, Rigby, Lincoln, Saint Anthony, Soda Springs, Montpelier, Iona, Malad City, Victor, Driggs, Sugar City, Ucon, Ashton

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates9,384
Net-metered solar homes3,656
Home batteries paired with solar695
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$546,232
Residential energy saved by programs6,600 MWh

PacifiCorp at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate12.42¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.20¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$407,077,800
Electricity sold (2025)3,802,242 MWh
Balancing authorityPACE
EIA utility ID14354
Websitewww.pacificorp.com/environment/demand-side-management.html

Other utilities in Idaho

Compare all Idaho electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is PacifiCorp's electricity rate?

PacifiCorp residential customers pay an average of 13.47¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 6% above the Idaho average of 12.65¢ and 25% below the U.S. average.

What is the average PacifiCorp electric bill?

About $120 a month. The average PacifiCorp home uses 889 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $135.

How many customers does PacifiCorp have?

PacifiCorp serves 75,599 residential customers and 92,536 customers in total in Idaho, across 14 counties.

How reliable is PacifiCorp?

In 2025, the average PacifiCorp customer was without power for 2 hr 26 min (SAIDI) over 1.16 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 26 min. The Idaho average was 5 hr 10 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does PacifiCorp offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule 1 TOU (Residential Service). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does PacifiCorp offer net metering for solar?

PacifiCorp had 3,656 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 30.9 MW of capacity and 695 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with PacifiCorp before making decisions.