CutYourElectric

Idaho Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Idaho · WECC region

Residential rate
12.84¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$115
899 kWh/month
vs. Idaho
+2%
state avg 12.65¢
Homes served
540K
16th cheapest of 21 in ID
Outage time
2 hr 51 min
per customer, 2025

Idaho Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 540,032 homes in Idaho. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.84¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 29% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Idaho Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Idaho Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$64.20$102.79
1,000 kWh$128.40$190.58
1,500 kWh$192.60$278.37
2,000 kWh$256.80$366.16

*Schedule 3 - Master-Metered Mobile Home (effective 2025-02-01, $15.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Idaho Power Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule 3 - Master-Metered Mobile Home2025-02-01$15.00 17.56¢
Schedule 1 - Residential Servicetime-of-use2025-02-01$15.00 16.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule 5 - Residential Time-of-Daytime-of-use2025-02-01$15.00 7.4¢ (12am–3pm, 11pm–12am) · 13.7¢ (3pm–7pm) · 26.4¢ (7pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 5 - Residential Time-of-Daytime-of-use2025-02-01$15.00 12.9¢ (12am–3pm, 11pm–12am) · 19.2¢ (3pm–7pm) · 31.9¢ (7pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 5: Residential Service Time of Usetime-of-use2019-05-31$5.00 13.5¢ (12am–3pm, 9pm–12am) · 13.6¢ (3pm–9pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Idaho Power Co. rate history

Idaho Power Co. monthly average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢15¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 12¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 11¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 11¢24/12: 11¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 11¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 12¢25/05: 12¢25/06: 12¢25/07: 12¢25/08: 12¢25/09: 12¢25/10: 12¢25/11: 12¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 13¢26/05: 12¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 14¢
Idaho Power Co.Idaho avg
Idaho Power Co. annual average residential price 10¢10¢11¢11¢12¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
Idaho Power Co.Idaho avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (10.30¢ → 11.78¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Idaho Power Co.Idaho avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)171310266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.031.151.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 46 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms141155121
Idaho Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 106141177212248 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2082016: 1592017: 2342018: 1292019: 1442020: 2102021: 1612022: 1522023: 1302024: 2072025: 171
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Idaho Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 2 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Valley2,056718,0462025-12-17
Boise1,736473,7902025-10-26
Idaho1,523566,9382025-02-05
Power1,518363,8272025-10-14
Camas1,27871,9212025-04-25
Oneida831232,9142025-12-02
Lemhi541432,1132025-06-12
Blaine522379,2052025-06-11
Lincoln421308482025-10-31
Bingham280666,6372025-03-22
Washington269212,5162025-01-09
Owyhee259223,3322025-04-18
Elmore236401,6352025-03-17
Gem235226,9492025-12-25
Adams217121,8722025-07-31
Gooding212303,0382025-12-17
Jerome182521,6562025-03-19
Bannock149458,4912025-08-29
Canyon114388,0332025-09-30
Twin Falls91338,3812025-12-10
Payette89271,2692025-12-31
Ada663810,1972025-10-20
Minidoka30135192025-12-17
Cassia24163002025-03-24

Idaho Power Co. service area

Idaho Power Co. serves 24 counties in Idaho and 169 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Idaho Power Co.

Ada, Adams, Bannock, Bingham, Blaine, Boise, Camas, Canyon, Cassia, Elmore, Gem, Gooding, Idaho, Jerome, Lemhi, Lincoln, Minidoka, Oneida, Owyhee, Payette, Power, Twin Falls, Valley, Washington

Cities: Boise, Meridian, Nampa, Idaho Falls, Pocatello, Caldwell, Twin Falls, Eagle Foothills, Eagle, Kuna, Chubbuck, Mountain Home, Blackfoot, Garden City, Jerome, Burley, Hailey, Star, Payette, Middleton, Emmett, Rupert, Weiser, Fruitland, Shelley, American Falls, Buhl, Kimberly, Gooding, Heyburn, Fort Hall, McCall, Salmon, Wendell, Ketchum, Filer, Homedale, Bellevue, Hidden Spring, Parma

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online539,160
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1,086
Net-metered solar homes18,714
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)16,069
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,092,413
Residential energy saved by programs39,869 MWh

Idaho Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate9.72¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.54¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,505,147,400
Electricity sold (2025)15,504,369 MWh
Peak demand3,644 MW summer · 2,698 MW winter
Power from own generation67% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.9%
Balancing authorityIPCO
EIA utility ID9191
Websitewww.idahopower.com/energy-environment/ways-to-save/energy-efficiency-program-reports

Other utilities in Idaho

Compare all Idaho electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Idaho Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Idaho Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 12.84¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% above the Idaho average of 12.65¢ and 29% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Idaho Power Co. electric bill?

About $115 a month. The average Idaho Power Co. home uses 899 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $128.

How many customers does Idaho Power Co. have?

Idaho Power Co. serves 540,032 residential customers and 636,949 customers in total in Idaho, across 24 counties.

How reliable is Idaho Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Idaho Power Co. customer was without power for 2 hr 51 min (SAIDI) over 1.03 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 21 min. The Idaho average was 5 hr 10 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Idaho Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule 1 - Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Idaho Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Idaho Power Co. had 18,714 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 148.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Idaho Power Co. before making decisions.