CutYourElectric

Clearwater Power Company electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Idaho

Residential rate
13.08¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,403 kWh/month
vs. Idaho
+3%
state avg 12.65¢
Homes served
11K
19th cheapest of 21 in ID
Outage time
11 hr 17 min
per customer, 2019

Clearwater Power Company is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 10,730 homes in Idaho. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.08¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 27% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Clearwater Power Company's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Clearwater Power Company bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$65.40$65.75
1,000 kWh$130.80$109.75
1,500 kWh$196.20$153.75
2,000 kWh$261.60$197.75

*Residential Service (effective 2014-05-21, $21.75/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Clearwater Power Company residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service2014-05-21$21.75 8.80¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Clearwater Power Company rate history

Clearwater Power Company annual average residential price 10¢10¢11¢12¢12¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2022: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 11¢2025: 12¢
Clearwater Power CompanyIdaho avg

2015–2025: +13% change in the average residential rate (10.83¢ → 12.22¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Clearwater Power CompanyIdaho avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)677310266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.741.151.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 7 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms677155121
Clearwater Power Company outage minutes per customer by year 17248679911121426 20152016201720182019 2015: 13052016: 2932017: 6732018: 9942019: 677
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Clearwater Power Company's counties, customers averaged 30 hr 44 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Clearwater4,968653,1762025-12-17
Benewah4,056335,3262025-12-18
Shoshone3,3735110,2312025-12-17
Idaho1,523566,9382025-02-05
Latah1,3994912,3812025-12-17
Lewis975161,0762025-02-05
Nez Perce690417,4962025-03-13

Clearwater Power Company service area

Clearwater Power Company serves 7 counties in Idaho and 4 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Clearwater Power Company

Benewah, Clearwater, Idaho, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce, Shoshone

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Clearwater Power Company at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$22,076,400
Electricity sold (2025)180,655 MWh
Balancing authorityAVA
EIA utility ID3739

Other utilities in Idaho

Compare all Idaho electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Clearwater Power Company's electricity rate?

Clearwater Power Company residential customers pay an average of 13.08¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% above the Idaho average of 12.65¢ and 27% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Clearwater Power Company electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average Clearwater Power Company home uses 1,403 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $131.

How many customers does Clearwater Power Company have?

Clearwater Power Company serves 10,730 residential customers in Idaho, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Clearwater Power Company?

In 2019, the average Clearwater Power Company customer was without power for 11 hr 17 min (SAIDI) over 2.74 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 11 hr 17 min. The Idaho average was 5 hr 10 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Clearwater Power Company before making decisions.