CutYourElectric

Central Florida Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Florida · FRCC region

Residential rate
15.38¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$161
1,048 kWh/month
vs. Florida
-0%
state avg 15.39¢
Homes served
33K
39th cheapest of 50 in FL
Outage time
2 hr 14 min
per customer, 2025

Central Florida Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 32,972 homes in Florida. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.38¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 15% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Central Florida Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Florida Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$76.90$76.00
1,000 kWh$153.80$132.00
1,500 kWh$230.70$197.00
2,000 kWh$307.60$262.00

*Rate Schedule RS Single Phase- Rural and Residential Service (effective 2011-11-01, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Central Florida Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate Schedule RS Single Phase- Rural and Residential Service2011-11-01$20.00 11.20¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.00¢ after
Rate Schedule RST Single Phase- Residential Time of Use Servicetime-of-use2011-11-01$20.00 32.0¢ (4pm–8pm) · 7.9¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate Schedule RST Three Phase- Residential Time of Use Servicetime-of-use2011-11-01$30.00 32.0¢ (4pm–8pm) · 7.9¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate Schedule RS Three Phase- Rural and Residential Service2011-11-01$30.00 11.20¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.00¢ after
Rate Schedule GSND Three Phase- General Service Non-Demand2011-11-01$30.00 11.20¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.00¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central Florida Electric Co-op rate history

Central Florida Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Central Florida Electric Co-opFlorida avg

2015–2025: +11% change in the average residential rate (13.76¢ → 15.23¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Central Florida Electric Co-opFlorida avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)13471266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.940.861.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)69 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms13462121
Central Florida Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 01239247837174957 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2332016: 12492017: 13262018: 2162019: 3282020: 3182021: 2252022: 3222023: 19032024: 44402025: 134
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Florida Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 92 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Lafayette246511,2382025-07-13
Levy178683,2112025-07-06
Gilchrist146691,5142025-06-26
Marion1136910,6262025-05-29
Dixie89381,6062025-01-16
Alachua54337,5052025-06-03

Central Florida Electric Co-op service area

Central Florida Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Florida and 24 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Florida Electric Co-op

Alachua, Dixie, Gilchrist, Lafayette, Levy, Marion

Cities: On Top of the World, Newberry, Crystal River, Williston, Williston Highlands, Manatee Road, Chiefland, Trenton, East Bronson, Dunnellon, Cross City, Inglis, Mayo, Archer, Bronson, Steinhatchee

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online32,958
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates2
Net-metered solar homes223
Residential energy saved by programs38 MWh

Central Florida Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.84¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.80¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$86,430,300
Electricity sold (2025)595,944 MWh
Peak demand146 MW summer · 163 MW winter
Line losses4.7%
Balancing authoritySEC
EIA utility ID3245

Other utilities in Florida

Compare all Florida electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Florida Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Central Florida Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.38¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 0% below the Florida average of 15.39¢ and 15% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Florida Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $161 a month. The average Central Florida Electric Co-op home uses 1,048 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $154.

How many customers does Central Florida Electric Co-op have?

Central Florida Electric Co-op serves 32,972 residential customers and 37,281 customers in total in Florida, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Central Florida Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Central Florida Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 14 min (SAIDI) over 1.94 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 14 min. The Florida average was 71 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Central Florida Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Rate Schedule RST Single Phase- Residential Time of Use Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Central Florida Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Central Florida Electric Co-op had 223 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Florida Electric Co-op before making decisions.