CutYourElectric

Sumter Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Florida · FRCC region

Residential rate
15.13¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$153
1,010 kWh/month
vs. Florida
-2%
state avg 15.39¢
Homes served
240K
36th cheapest of 50 in FL
Outage time
69 min
per customer, 2025

Sumter Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 240,241 homes in Florida. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.13¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Sumter Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Sumter Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$75.65$75.30
1,000 kWh$151.30$130.60
1,500 kWh$226.95$195.90
2,000 kWh$302.60$261.20

*Residential (effective 2014-11-01, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Sumter Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2014-11-01$20.00 11.06¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.06¢ after
General Service (Single Phase)2014-11-01$22.00 11.52¢
General Service (Three Phase)2014-11-01$32.00 11.52¢
General Service/Demand Interruptible > 10002013-08-01$200.00 7.99¢
General Service/Demand Interruptible <= 10002013-08-01$200.00 7.99¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Sumter Electric Co-op rate history

Sumter Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 15¢
Sumter Electric Co-opFlorida avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (12.36¢ → 14.98¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Sumter Electric Co-opFlorida avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)6971266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.990.861.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)70 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6962121
Sumter Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0611122218342445 201520172019202120232025 2015: 882016: 1002017: 21902018: 662019: 1042020: 792021: 722022: 1482023: 712024: 9652025: 69
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Sumter Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 108 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Levy178683,2112025-07-06
Citrus1737415,0762025-01-24
Marion1136910,6262025-05-29
Pasco109697,0722025-08-25
Hernando93554,5552025-01-24
Sumter884116,5752025-04-16
Lake83524,5172025-03-23

Sumter Electric Co-op service area

Sumter Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Florida and 93 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Sumter Electric Co-op

Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Levy, Marion, Pasco, Sumter

Cities: Lakeland, Ocala, Sanford, The Villages, Apopka, Winter Garden, Clermont, DeLand, Four Corners, Leesburg, DeBary, Eustis, Marion Oaks, Tavares, Lady Lake, Forest City, Mount Dora, Citrus Ridge, Lockhart, On Top of the World, Groveland, Orange City, Palatka, Silver Springs, Hernando, Citrus Springs, Brooksville, Pasadena Hills, Citrus Hills, Inverness, Dade City, Wildwood, Inverness Highlands South, Silver Springs Shores, Heathrow, Citra, South Apopka, Mascotte, Floral City, Belleview

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online182,180
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes6,844
Residential energy saved by programs493 MWh

Sumter Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate19.16¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.33¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$606,057,800
Electricity sold (2025)4,300,077 MWh
Peak demand1,066 MW summer · 961 MW winter
Line losses2.9%
Balancing authoritySEC
EIA utility ID18304

Other utilities in Florida

Compare all Florida electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Sumter Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Sumter Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.13¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% below the Florida average of 15.39¢ and 16% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Sumter Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $153 a month. The average Sumter Electric Co-op home uses 1,010 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $151.

How many customers does Sumter Electric Co-op have?

Sumter Electric Co-op serves 240,241 residential customers and 264,730 customers in total in Florida, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Sumter Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Sumter Electric Co-op customer was without power for 69 min (SAIDI) over 0.99 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 69 min. The Florida average was 71 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Sumter Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Sumter Electric Co-op had 6,844 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 39.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Sumter Electric Co-op before making decisions.