CutYourElectric

Duke Energy Florida electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Florida · FRCC region

Residential rate
17.48¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$176
1,009 kWh/month
vs. Florida
+14%
state avg 15.39¢
Homes served
1.82M
44th cheapest of 50 in FL
Outage time
87 min
per customer, 2025

Duke Energy Florida is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,819,962 homes in Florida. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.48¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Duke Energy Florida's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Duke Energy Florida bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$87.40$67.51
1,000 kWh$174.80$125.36
1,500 kWh$262.20$196.34
2,000 kWh$349.60$267.32

*RSL-2 (Winter Only) (effective 2019-03-01, $9.66/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Duke Energy Florida residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RSL-2 (Winter Only)2019-03-01$9.66 11.57¢ first 1,000 kWh, 14.20¢ after
RS-1 Residential Servicetime-of-use2026-02-01$14.27 13.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RST-1time-of-use2025-01-01$14.27 17.3¢ (6pm–9pm) · 13.9¢ (6am–6pm, 9pm–12am) · 10.3¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
RSL-1time-of-use2025-01-01$13.76 13.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Season Service, RSS-12018-01-01$4.61 11.20¢ first 1,000 kWh, 13.62¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Duke Energy Florida rate history

Duke Energy Florida monthly average residential price 13¢15¢17¢19¢22¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 18¢23/09: 18¢23/10: 18¢23/11: 18¢23/12: 19¢24/01: 18¢24/02: 18¢24/03: 17¢24/04: 17¢24/05: 17¢24/06: 16¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 16¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 17¢25/01: 17¢25/02: 17¢25/03: 19¢25/04: 19¢25/05: 19¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 18¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 18¢25/11: 19¢25/12: 20¢26/01: 21¢26/02: 17¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 15¢
Duke Energy FloridaFlorida avg
Duke Energy Florida annual average residential price 10¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 12¢2020: 13¢2021: 14¢2023: 18¢2024: 17¢2025: 18¢
Duke Energy FloridaFlorida avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (13.17¢ → 18.36¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Duke Energy FloridaFlorida avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)8771266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.970.861.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)89 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms8262121
Duke Energy Florida outage minutes per customer by year 0697139520922790 201520172019202120232025 2015: 972016: 3622017: 1012018: 2252019: 1122020: 1262021: 982022: 8732023: 1802024: 25002025: 87
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Duke Energy Florida's counties, customers averaged 114 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Franklin1,460198,0772025-01-22
Wakulla1,35210212,2042025-01-22
Gulf668562,7992025-05-27
Jefferson405911,1692025-01-22
Hamilton288749292025-01-22
Madison272691,7812025-06-14
Lafayette246511,2382025-07-13
Suwannee190804,0632025-07-03
Bay1795714,1422025-06-02
Levy178683,2112025-07-06
Citrus1737415,0762025-01-24
Taylor172603,5602025-03-05
Pinellas1718214,7822025-01-18
Highlands171659,4922025-11-19
Leon1461049,3172025-01-22
Gilchrist146691,5142025-06-26
Polk14010013,5662025-07-14
Volusia139616,1432025-01-20
Columbia139665,6722025-12-07
Marion1136910,6262025-05-29
Pasco109697,0722025-08-25
Orange1065912,7572025-04-23
Seminole100543,2672025-06-06
Brevard973011,9022025-07-15
Hernando93554,5552025-01-24

Duke Energy Florida service area

Duke Energy Florida serves 32 counties in Florida and 428 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Duke Energy Florida

Alachua, Bay, Brevard, Citrus, Columbia, Dixie, Flagler, Franklin, Gilchrist, Gulf, Hamilton, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Leon, Levy, Madison, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Seminole, Sumter, Suwannee, Taylor, Volusia, Wakulla

Cities: Tampa, Orlando, St. Petersburg, Tallahassee, Gainesville, Palm Bay, Clearwater, Spring Hill, Deltona, Melbourne, Palm Coast, Largo, Alafaya, Kissimmee, Pine Hills, Ocala, Sanford, Palm Harbor, Poinciana, Pinellas Park, The Villages, Apopka, Titusville, Wesley Chapel, Ocoee, Altamonte Springs, Winter Garden, Oviedo, Panama City, Winter Haven, Dunedin, Saint Cloud, Winter Springs, Clermont, Land O' Lakes, East Lake, DeLand, Winter Park, Casselberry, Four Corners

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates2,046
Net-metered solar homes103,920
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)380,000
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$15,277,000
Residential energy saved by programs50,000 MWh

Duke Energy Florida at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate13.16¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.63¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$6,421,541,800
Electricity sold (2025)41,139,849 MWh
Peak demand9,793 MW summer · 8,966 MW winter
Power from own generation96% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.4%
Balancing authorityFPC
EIA utility ID6455
WebsiteDuke Energy Florida.pdf (floridapsc.com)

Other utilities in Florida

Compare all Florida electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Duke Energy Florida's electricity rate?

Duke Energy Florida residential customers pay an average of 17.48¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 14% above the Florida average of 15.39¢ and 3% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Duke Energy Florida electric bill?

About $176 a month. The average Duke Energy Florida home uses 1,009 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $175.

How many customers does Duke Energy Florida have?

Duke Energy Florida serves 1,819,962 residential customers and 2,037,985 customers in total in Florida, across 32 counties.

How reliable is Duke Energy Florida?

In 2025, the average Duke Energy Florida customer was without power for 87 min (SAIDI) over 0.97 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 82 min. The Florida average was 71 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Duke Energy Florida offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including RS-1 Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Duke Energy Florida offer net metering for solar?

Duke Energy Florida had 103,920 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 935.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Duke Energy Florida before making decisions.