CutYourElectric

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Mississippi · SERC region

Residential rate
17.19¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$186
1,081 kWh/month
vs. Mississippi
+16%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
9,475
46th cheapest of 47 in MS

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,475 homes in Mississippi. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.19¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 4% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$85.95
1,000 kWh$171.90
1,500 kWh$257.85
2,000 kWh$343.80

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association rate history

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Yazoo Valley Electric Power AssociationMississippi avg

2015–2025: +20% change in the average residential rate (13.61¢ → 16.33¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association's counties, customers averaged 10 hr 41 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Holmes949572,9172025-04-03
Warren8561034,3522025-07-23
Sharkey587288042025-02-16
Humphreys419261,2222025-01-19
Yazoo116276912025-04-02
Issaquena0002025-08-01

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association service area

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association serves 6 counties in Mississippi and 28 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association

Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Sharkey, Warren, Yazoo

Cities: Vicksburg, Canton, Yazoo City, Durant, Belzoni, Rolling Fork, Tchula, Flora, Lexington, Goodman, Pickens, Kearney Park, Edwards

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate17.80¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.64¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$54,603,000
Electricity sold (2025)550,217 MWh
Peak demand110 MW summer · 113 MW winter
Line losses2.1%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID21114

Other utilities in Mississippi

Compare all Mississippi electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association's electricity rate?

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association residential customers pay an average of 17.19¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 16% above the Mississippi average of 14.77¢ and 4% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association electric bill?

About $186 a month. The average Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association home uses 1,081 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $172.

How many customers does Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association have?

Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association serves 9,475 residential customers and 10,482 customers in total in Mississippi, across 6 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Yazoo Valley Electric Power Association before making decisions.