CutYourElectric

Entergy Mississippi electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Mississippi · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
15.15¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,210 kWh/month
vs. Mississippi
+3%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
384K
40th cheapest of 47 in MS
Outage time
10 hr 40 min
per customer, 2025

Entergy Mississippi is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 384,493 homes in Mississippi. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.15¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Entergy Mississippi's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Entergy Mississippi bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$75.75$98.40
1,000 kWh$151.50$144.07
1,500 kWh$227.25$189.73
2,000 kWh$303.00$235.40

*Residential Service Three Phase (RS-40C) (effective 2025-07-01, $48.51/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Entergy Mississippi residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service Three Phase (RS-40C)2025-07-01$48.51 9.98¢ first 500 kWh, 9.13¢ after
Residential Service Single Phase (RS-40C)2025-07-01$31.82 9.98¢ first 500 kWh, 9.13¢ after
Residential Electric Water Heating (RS-35W) [CLOSED Rate] Three Phase2018-01-01$10.29 12.62¢ first 500 kWh, 9.44¢ after
Residential Electric Water Heating (RS-35W) [CLOSED Rate]2018-01-01$6.75 12.62¢ first 500 kWh, 9.44¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Entergy Mississippi rate history

Entergy Mississippi monthly average residential price 11¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 16¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 16¢25/12: 15¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 18¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 15¢
Entergy MississippiMississippi avg
Entergy Mississippi annual average residential price 9¢10¢12¢13¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 9¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 14¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Entergy MississippiMississippi avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (9.99¢ → 13.87¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Entergy MississippiMississippi avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)640531266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.612.411.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)4 hr 5 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms410288121
Entergy Mississippi outage minutes per customer by year 4841578211491516 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3662016: 3732017: 6332018: 3202019: 5242020: 9992021: 13742022: 7352023: 12012024: 6922025: 640
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Entergy Mississippi's counties, customers averaged 11 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wilkinson7,6821902,6632025-05-07
Franklin3,4421364,4522025-04-02
Jefferson3,0971122,1032025-08-18
Claiborne2,6631551,8572025-02-16
Amite2,2361622,2052025-05-07
Lawrence1,9531263,1892025-06-17
Walthall1,8801063,5872025-03-15
Grenada1,5601022,2222025-05-27
Quitman1,476451,0322025-05-26
Jefferson Davis1,387983,2292025-05-26
Attala1,3061281,8392025-10-19
Copiah1,2921366,1992025-05-24
Tallahatchie1,276911,2272025-05-26
Tunica1,267507542025-04-04
Adams1,2131362,6682025-05-27
Madison1,0861195,0832025-03-04
Smith1,0831072,0412025-07-25
Holmes949572,9172025-04-03
Lincoln92712110,2412025-02-16
Covington8891033,4422025-03-15
Warren8561034,3522025-07-23
Montgomery754528352025-04-05
Pike7381093,3162025-05-07
Choctaw716512,5322025-08-15
Hinds676988,8832025-04-06

Entergy Mississippi service area

Entergy Mississippi serves 46 counties in Mississippi and 250 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Entergy Mississippi

Adams, Amite, Attala, Bolivar, Calhoun, Carroll, Choctaw, Claiborne, Clay, Coahoma, Copiah, Covington, DeSoto, Franklin, Grenada, Hinds, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, Leake, Leflore, Lincoln, Madison, Montgomery, Panola, Pike, Quitman, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tunica, Walthall, Warren, Washington, Webster, Wilkinson, Yalobusha, Yazoo

Cities: Jackson, Southaven, Olive Branch, Greenville, Horn Lake, Pearl, Madison, Clinton, Ridgeland, Brandon, Vicksburg, Clarksdale, Hernando, Greenwood, Natchez, Canton, Grenada, McComb, Brookhaven, Cleveland, Byram, Yazoo City, Indianola, Flowood, Senatobia, Holly Springs, Batesville, Kosciusko, Richland, Crystal Springs, Carthage, Winona, Magee, Florence, Leland, Hazlehurst, Tutwiler, Morton, Beechwood, Ruleville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes794
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)13,641
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$3,643,000
Residential energy saved by programs16,290 MWh

Entergy Mississippi at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution
Commercial rate14.06¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.96¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,666,393,200
Electricity sold (2025)13,210,986 MWh
Peak demand2,979 MW summer · 2,462 MW winter
Power from own generation60% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.5%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12685
Websitewww.psc.state.ms.us/trinityview.mspsc.html

Other utilities in Mississippi

Compare all Mississippi electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Entergy Mississippi's electricity rate?

Entergy Mississippi residential customers pay an average of 15.15¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 3% above the Mississippi average of 14.77¢ and 16% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Entergy Mississippi electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average Entergy Mississippi home uses 1,210 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $152.

How many customers does Entergy Mississippi have?

Entergy Mississippi serves 384,493 residential customers and 458,925 customers in total in Mississippi, across 46 counties.

How reliable is Entergy Mississippi?

In 2025, the average Entergy Mississippi customer was without power for 10 hr 40 min (SAIDI) over 2.61 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 6 hr 50 min. The Mississippi average was 8 hr 51 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Entergy Mississippi offer net metering for solar?

Entergy Mississippi had 794 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Entergy Mississippi before making decisions.