CutYourElectric

Upper Peninsula Power Company electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Michigan · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
28.54¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$127
447 kWh/month
vs. Michigan
+36%
state avg 21.05¢
Homes served
48K
53rd cheapest of 53 in MI
Outage time
7 hr 26 min
per customer, 2025

Upper Peninsula Power Company is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 47,805 homes in Michigan. Its residential customers pay an average of 28.54¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 59% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Upper Peninsula Power Company's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Upper Peninsula Power Company bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$142.70$52.36
1,000 kWh$285.40$92.71
1,500 kWh$428.10$133.07
2,000 kWh$570.80$173.42

*Residential Service A-2 Power Supply Service (Optional) (effective 2015-07-01, $12.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Upper Peninsula Power Company residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service A-2 Power Supply Service (Optional)2015-07-01$12.00 8.07¢
Residential Heating Service - AH-1time-of-use2015-07-01$12.00 7.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Heating Service - AH-1 - Power Supplytime-of-use2015-07-01$12.00 8.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Seasonal Service A-1 Power Supply Service2015-07-01$24.00 9.22¢
Residential Service A-2 Power Supply Service (Optional) Seasonal2015-07-01$24.00 8.07¢
Residential Service A-12015-07-01$12.00 7.65¢
Residential Service A-1 Seasonal2015-07-01$24.00 7.65¢
Residential Service A-1 Power Supply Service (Optional)2015-07-01$12.00 9.22¢
Residential Service A-22015-07-01$12.00 7.37¢
Residential Service A-2 Seasonal2015-07-01$24.00 7.37¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Upper Peninsula Power Company rate history

Upper Peninsula Power Company monthly average residential price 17¢21¢24¢28¢32¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 30¢23/09: 25¢23/10: 28¢23/11: 26¢23/12: 26¢24/01: 26¢24/02: 26¢24/03: 26¢24/04: 27¢24/05: 27¢24/06: 28¢24/07: 27¢24/08: 27¢24/09: 27¢24/10: 28¢24/11: 27¢24/12: 26¢25/01: 26¢25/02: 27¢25/03: 28¢25/04: 28¢25/05: 29¢25/06: 29¢25/07: 28¢25/08: 28¢25/09: 28¢25/10: 30¢25/11: 28¢25/12: 27¢26/01: 28¢26/02: 28¢26/03: 28¢26/04: 29¢26/05: 30¢26/06: 30¢26/07: 29¢
Upper Peninsula Power CompanyMichigan avg
Upper Peninsula Power Company annual average residential price 13¢17¢21¢25¢30¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 23¢2017: 24¢2020: 22¢2021: 22¢2023: 25¢2024: 28¢2025: 28¢
Upper Peninsula Power CompanyMichigan avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (22.91¢ → 27.98¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Upper Peninsula Power CompanyMichigan avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)446669266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.201.431.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 23 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms190160121
Upper Peninsula Power Company outage minutes per customer by year 42248453659864 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1612016: 4572017: 6032018: 1372019: 7852020: 2932021: 2732022: 5672023: 4252024: 4042025: 446
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Upper Peninsula Power Company's counties, customers averaged 12 hr 24 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Keweenaw3,359292,7492025-11-03
Iron1,404372,5082025-12-29
Menominee1,397445,3712025-03-31
Dickinson1,280408,4572025-03-31
Ontonagon985342,3842025-11-26
Alger893261,7872025-12-29
Marquette7864712,9192025-12-29
Schoolcraft686572,2472025-03-13
Baraga344148772025-11-27
Houghton3432718,3482025-11-03
Delta248412,6352025-12-29

Upper Peninsula Power Company service area

Upper Peninsula Power Company serves 11 counties in Michigan and 87 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Upper Peninsula Power Company

Alger, Baraga, Delta, Dickinson, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette, Menominee, Ontonagon, Schoolcraft

Cities: Marquette, Escanaba, Houghton, Iron Mountain, Ishpeming, Kingsford, Gladstone, Negaunee, Hancock, Manistique, Iron River, West Ishpeming, K. I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Munising, Trowbridge Park, Atlantic Mine, Baraga, Laurium, L'Anse, Gwinn, Wakefield, Ontonagon, Quinnesec, Dollar Bay

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online47,805
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes305
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$492,142
Residential energy saved by programs4,525 MWh

Upper Peninsula Power Company at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate26.22¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.72¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$135,364,000
Electricity sold (2025)701,169 MWh
Peak demand138 MW summer · 115 MW winter
Power from own generation13% (rest purchased)
Line losses1.4%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID19578

Other utilities in Michigan

Compare all Michigan electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Upper Peninsula Power Company's electricity rate?

Upper Peninsula Power Company residential customers pay an average of 28.54¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 36% above the Michigan average of 21.05¢ and 59% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Upper Peninsula Power Company electric bill?

About $127 a month. The average Upper Peninsula Power Company home uses 447 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $285.

How many customers does Upper Peninsula Power Company have?

Upper Peninsula Power Company serves 47,805 residential customers and 54,063 customers in total in Michigan, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Upper Peninsula Power Company?

In 2025, the average Upper Peninsula Power Company customer was without power for 7 hr 26 min (SAIDI) over 2.20 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 10 min. The Michigan average was 11 hr 9 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Upper Peninsula Power Company offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Heating Service - AH-1. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Upper Peninsula Power Company offer net metering for solar?

Upper Peninsula Power Company had 305 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Upper Peninsula Power Company before making decisions.