CutYourElectric

Great Lakes Energy Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Michigan · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
21.38¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$135
632 kWh/month
vs. Michigan
+2%
state avg 21.05¢
Homes served
123K
46th cheapest of 53 in MI
Outage time
73 hr 21 min
per customer, 2025

Great Lakes Energy Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 123,277 homes in Michigan. Its residential customers pay an average of 21.38¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Great Lakes Energy Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Great Lakes Energy Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$106.90$83.48
1,000 kWh$213.80$134.74
1,500 kWh$320.70$186.01
2,000 kWh$427.60$237.27

*Alternative - Residential (Schedule AS) (effective 2013-09-01, $32.21/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Great Lakes Energy Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Alternative - Residential (Schedule AS)2013-09-01$32.21 10.25¢
Residential (Schedule A)2013-09-01$32.21 10.25¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Great Lakes Energy Co-op rate history

Great Lakes Energy Co-op annual average residential price 14¢16¢17¢19¢21¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 15¢2020: 15¢2021: 16¢2023: 18¢2024: 19¢2025: 20¢
Great Lakes Energy Co-opMichigan avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (15.22¢ → 20.32¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Great Lakes Energy Co-opMichigan avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)4,401669266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.091.431.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)17 hr 56 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms315160121
Great Lakes Energy Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 01227245536824910 201520172019202120232025 2015: 9122016: 2562017: 3352018: 8742019: 7292020: 4862021: 12212022: 5462023: 2652024: 4842025: 4401
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Great Lakes Energy Co-op's counties, customers averaged 24 hr 28 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Montmorency28,495899,5522025-04-01
Oscoda19,125898,7662025-03-30
Cheboygan14,3929420,2562025-04-01
Otsego11,8028717,9122025-03-30
Crawford9,7639010,8892025-03-31
Emmet6,2715517,2482025-03-31
Charlevoix4,4098012,1082025-03-30
Clare3,0808216,3682025-12-29
Antrim2,654896,1202025-02-07
Mecosta1,604549,1562025-12-29
Barry1,4056211,0462025-05-16
Lake1,400866,3612025-03-15
Missaukee1,189592,6942025-12-30
Manistee1,110744,9262025-12-29
Kalkaska1,061634,1332025-03-15
Osceola1,019544,8992025-12-29
Allegan8627114,0422025-05-16
Wexford791654,0902025-12-29
Newaygo741757,6132025-03-15
Muskegon7145322,6392025-05-16
Ottawa5405915,7482025-05-16
Mason528544,1842025-03-20
Montcalm400633,4552025-07-17
Oceana338581,7232025-11-27
Kent2232924,3242025-03-31

Great Lakes Energy Co-op service area

Great Lakes Energy Co-op serves 26 counties in Michigan and 186 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Great Lakes Energy Co-op

Allegan, Antrim, Barry, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Kent, Lake, Manistee, Mason, Mecosta, Missaukee, Montcalm, Montmorency, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego, Ottawa, Wexford

Cities: Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo, Shelby, Battle Creek, Muskegon, Holland, Walker, Norton Shores, Allendale, Jenison, Grandville, Traverse City, Cutlerville, Grand Haven, Big Rapids, Cadillac, Greenville, Ludington, Hudsonville, Hastings, Rockford, Manistee, Byron Center, Belding, Bay Harbor, Petoskey, Zeeland, Comstock Northwest, Springfield, Allegan, Cheboygan, Coopersville, Sparta, Wayland, Wolf Lake, Fremont, Otsego, Plainwell, Boyne City, Gaylord

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online123,277
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes834
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$966,345
Residential energy saved by programs1,250 MWh

Great Lakes Energy Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate18.44¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.46¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$276,290,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,657,063 MWh
Peak demand338 MW summer · 282 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID38084

Other utilities in Michigan

Compare all Michigan electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Great Lakes Energy Co-op's electricity rate?

Great Lakes Energy Co-op residential customers pay an average of 21.38¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% above the Michigan average of 21.05¢ and 19% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Great Lakes Energy Co-op electric bill?

About $135 a month. The average Great Lakes Energy Co-op home uses 632 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $214.

How many customers does Great Lakes Energy Co-op have?

Great Lakes Energy Co-op serves 123,277 residential customers and 135,145 customers in total in Michigan, across 26 counties.

How reliable is Great Lakes Energy Co-op?

In 2025, the average Great Lakes Energy Co-op customer was without power for 73 hr 21 min (SAIDI) over 4.09 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 15 min. The Michigan average was 11 hr 9 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Great Lakes Energy Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Great Lakes Energy Co-op had 834 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 4.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Great Lakes Energy Co-op before making decisions.