CutYourElectric

Twin County Electric Power Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Mississippi

Residential rate
17.45¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$250
1,433 kWh/month
vs. Mississippi
+18%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
12K
47th cheapest of 47 in MS
Outage time
69 hr 10 min
per customer, 2019

Twin County Electric Power Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 12,430 homes in Mississippi. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.45¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Twin County Electric Power Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Twin County Electric Power Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$87.25$62.65
1,000 kWh$174.50$106.65
1,500 kWh$261.75$150.65
2,000 kWh$349.00$194.65

*Rate Class - A Farm & Home (effective 2008-07-19, $18.65/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Twin County Electric Power Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate Class - A Farm & Home2008-07-19$18.65 8.80¢
Rate Class - AE all electric residential2008-06-19$25.57 8.03¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Twin County Electric Power Association rate history

Twin County Electric Power Association annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢16¢17¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2022: 15¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Twin County Electric Power AssociationMississippi avg

2015–2025: +15% change in the average residential rate (14.44¢ → 16.57¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Twin County Electric Power AssociationMississippi avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)4,150531266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.411.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms283288121
Twin County Electric Power Association outage minutes per customer by year 01156231134674623 20152016201720182019 2015: 2292016: 6722017: 2172018: 4942019: 4150
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Twin County Electric Power Association's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Warren8561034,3522025-07-23
Sharkey587288042025-02-16
Humphreys419261,2222025-01-19
Sunflower377742,3422025-05-26
Washington292572,5432025-10-13
Leflore104144202025-03-12
Issaquena0002025-08-01

Twin County Electric Power Association service area

Twin County Electric Power Association serves 7 counties in Mississippi and 7 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Twin County Electric Power Association

Humphreys, Issaquena, Leflore, Sharkey, Sunflower, Warren, Washington

Cities: Greenville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Twin County Electric Power Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$35,423,300
Electricity sold (2025)213,727 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID18961

Other utilities in Mississippi

Compare all Mississippi electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Twin County Electric Power Association's electricity rate?

Twin County Electric Power Association residential customers pay an average of 17.45¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 18% above the Mississippi average of 14.77¢ and 3% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Twin County Electric Power Association electric bill?

About $250 a month. The average Twin County Electric Power Association home uses 1,433 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $175.

How many customers does Twin County Electric Power Association have?

Twin County Electric Power Association serves 12,430 residential customers in Mississippi, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Twin County Electric Power Association?

In 2019, the average Twin County Electric Power Association customer was without power for 69 hr 10 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 43 min. The Mississippi average was 8 hr 51 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Twin County Electric Power Association before making decisions.