CutYourElectric

Southwest Mississippi E P A electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Mississippi · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
16.15¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$160
993 kWh/month
vs. Mississippi
+9%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
23K
42nd cheapest of 47 in MS
Outage time
45 hr 36 min
per customer, 2025

Southwest Mississippi E P A is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 23,095 homes in Mississippi. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.15¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 10% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Southwest Mississippi E P A's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwest Mississippi E P A bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$80.75
1,000 kWh$161.50
1,500 kWh$242.25
2,000 kWh$323.00

Southwest Mississippi E P A rate history

Southwest Mississippi E P A annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Southwest Mississippi E P AMississippi avg

2015–2025: +25% change in the average residential rate (12.24¢ → 15.34¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Southwest Mississippi E P AMississippi avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)2,736531266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.411.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms1,832288121
Southwest Mississippi E P A outage minutes per customer by year 1301895366054247189 201520172019202120232025 2015: 10042016: 11222017: 37892018: 15132019: 15582020: 48112021: 65062022: 18122023: 22562024: 36722025: 2736
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwest Mississippi E P A's counties, customers averaged 19 hr 44 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wilkinson7,6821902,6632025-05-07
Franklin3,4421364,4522025-04-02
Jefferson3,0971122,1032025-08-18
Claiborne2,6631551,8572025-02-16
Amite2,2361622,2052025-05-07
Copiah1,2921366,1992025-05-24
Adams1,2131362,6682025-05-27
Lincoln92712110,2412025-02-16
Hinds676988,8832025-04-06

Southwest Mississippi E P A service area

Southwest Mississippi E P A serves 9 counties in Mississippi and 23 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwest Mississippi E P A

Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Copiah, Franklin, Hinds, Jefferson, Lincoln, Wilkinson

Cities: Vicksburg, Natchez, Brookhaven, Crystal Springs, Hazlehurst, Beechwood, Wesson, Fayette, Centreville, Port Gibson, Morgantown

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online23,095
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Southwest Mississippi E P A at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.78¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.52¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$64,992,700
Electricity sold (2025)482,335 MWh
Peak demand101 MW summer · 134 MW winter
Line losses6.4%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID17683

Other utilities in Mississippi

Compare all Mississippi electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwest Mississippi E P A's electricity rate?

Southwest Mississippi E P A residential customers pay an average of 16.15¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% above the Mississippi average of 14.77¢ and 10% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwest Mississippi E P A electric bill?

About $160 a month. The average Southwest Mississippi E P A home uses 993 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $161.

How many customers does Southwest Mississippi E P A have?

Southwest Mississippi E P A serves 23,095 residential customers and 25,366 customers in total in Mississippi, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Southwest Mississippi E P A?

In 2025, the average Southwest Mississippi E P A customer was without power for 45 hr 36 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 30 hr 32 min. The Mississippi average was 8 hr 51 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwest Mississippi E P A before making decisions.