CutYourElectric

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New Jersey · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
26.07¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$146
561 kWh/month
vs. New Jersey
+10%
state avg 23.78¢
Homes served
1.98M
11th cheapest of 13 in NJ
Outage time
66 min
per customer, 2025

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,978,222 homes in New Jersey. Its residential customers pay an average of 26.07¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 45% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Public Service Electric & Gas Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$130.35
1,000 kWh$260.70
1,500 kWh$391.05
2,000 kWh$521.40

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RS-TOU-3P - Residential TOU 3 Period Servicetime-of-use2026-04-01$6.00 60.1¢ (4pm–9pm) · 27.4¢ (6am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 10.4¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
RS - Residential Servicetime-of-use2026-04-01$6.00 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RS - Residential Servicetime-of-use2026-04-01$6.00 29.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RHS - Residential Heating Servicetime-of-use2026-04-01$6.00 10.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RLM - Residential Load Management (TOU)time-of-use2026-04-01$13.94 36.6¢ (7am–9pm) · 13.3¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
RLM - Residential Load Management (TOU)time-of-use2026-04-01$13.94 24.5¢ (7am–9pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–7am, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
RHS - Residential Heating Servicetime-of-use2026-04-01$6.00 24.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RS-TOU-3P - Residential TOU 3 Period Servicetime-of-use2026-04-01$6.00 22.5¢ (4pm–9pm) · 5.4¢ (6am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 3.3¢ (12am–6am) — summer weekdays
WHS - Water Heating Storage Service2026-04-01$1.03 9.49¢
WHS - Water Heating Storage Service2026-04-01$1.03 2.23¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. rate history

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. monthly average residential price 16¢20¢23¢27¢30¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 20¢23/09: 19¢23/10: 18¢23/11: 18¢23/12: 18¢24/01: 19¢24/02: 18¢24/03: 20¢24/04: 20¢24/05: 20¢24/06: 21¢24/07: 21¢24/08: 21¢24/09: 21¢24/10: 20¢24/11: 20¢24/12: 21¢25/01: 21¢25/02: 21¢25/03: 22¢25/04: 22¢25/05: 23¢25/06: 29¢25/07: 29¢25/08: 29¢25/09: 26¢25/10: 24¢25/11: 24¢25/12: 25¢26/01: 25¢26/02: 25¢26/03: 25¢26/04: 26¢26/05: 26¢26/06: 28¢26/07: 28¢
Public Service Electric & Gas Co.New Jersey avg
Public Service Electric & Gas Co. annual average residential price 15¢17¢20¢23¢26¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 16¢2017: 16¢2020: 17¢2021: 17¢2023: 19¢2024: 20¢2025: 25¢
Public Service Electric & Gas Co.New Jersey avg

2015–2025: +52% change in the average residential rate (16.50¢ → 25.03¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Public Service Electric & Gas Co.New Jersey avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)66155266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.721.121.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)92 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms4396121
Public Service Electric & Gas Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0126251377503 201520172019202120232025 2015: 812016: 692017: 502018: 1792019: 1102020: 4532021: 612022: 342023: 382024: 452025: 66
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Public Service Electric & Gas Co.'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 41 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Morris61415519,8342025-12-19
Monmouth2505232,3842025-06-20
Union2164312,1612025-06-24
Somerset195568,3202025-07-04
Passaic1931114,1142025-03-09
Middlesex1844421,0852025-07-04
Burlington1656615,5352025-02-17
Mercer1486012,2642025-06-20
Salem124381,7492025-12-29
Camden114537,7572025-01-29
Gloucester108514,5832025-05-16
Essex105329,2122025-05-23
Hudson73449,4662025-10-05
Bergen58167,1812025-06-24

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. service area

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. serves 14 counties in New Jersey and 363 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Public Service Electric & Gas Co.

Bergen, Burlington, Camden, Essex, Gloucester, Hudson, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Passaic, Salem, Somerset, Union

Cities: Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, Elizabeth, Edison, Trenton, Clifton, Camden, Passaic, Cherry Hill, Union City, Bayonne, East Orange, North Bergen, Irvington, Wayne, New Brunswick, Union, Piscataway, Hoboken, West New York, Perth Amboy, Plainfield, Bloomfield, East Brunswick, West Orange, Sayreville, Hackensack, Bridgewater, North Brunswick, Sayreville Junction, Kearny, Linden, Mount Laurel, Teaneck, Montclair, Hillsborough, Sewell, Belleville, Fort Lee

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes96%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes99,181
Home batteries paired with solar689
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)25,312
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$43,729,380
Residential energy saved by programs129,116 MWh

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution
Commercial rate17.62¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.57¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$5,161,366,900
Electricity sold (2025)24,723,900 MWh
Peak demand10,229 MW summer · 5,521 MW winter
Power from own generation1% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.5%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID15477

Other utilities in New Jersey

Compare all New Jersey electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Public Service Electric & Gas Co.'s electricity rate?

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. residential customers pay an average of 26.07¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 10% above the New Jersey average of 23.78¢ and 45% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Public Service Electric & Gas Co. electric bill?

About $146 a month. The average Public Service Electric & Gas Co. home uses 561 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $261.

How many customers does Public Service Electric & Gas Co. have?

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. serves 1,978,222 residential customers and 2,405,805 customers in total in New Jersey, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Public Service Electric & Gas Co.?

In 2025, the average Public Service Electric & Gas Co. customer was without power for 66 min (SAIDI) over 0.72 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 43 min. The New Jersey average was 2 hr 35 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Public Service Electric & Gas Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including RS-TOU-3P - Residential TOU 3 Period Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Public Service Electric & Gas Co. offer net metering for solar?

Public Service Electric & Gas Co. had 99,181 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 642.3 MW of capacity and 689 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Public Service Electric & Gas Co. before making decisions.