CutYourElectric

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New Jersey

Residential rate
19.28¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$152
788 kWh/month
vs. New Jersey
-19%
state avg 23.78¢
Homes served
956K
6th cheapest of 13 in NJ
Outage time
6 hr 31 min
per customer, 2025

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 955,852 homes in New Jersey. Its residential customers pay an average of 19.28¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$96.40
1,000 kWh$192.80
1,500 kWh$289.20
2,000 kWh$385.60

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service for Controlled Water Heatingtime-of-use2025-07-01$6.50 4.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service for Off-Peak Water Heatingtime-of-use2025-07-01$6.50 17.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service for Off-Peak Water Heatingtime-of-use2025-07-01$6.50 3.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Servicetime-of-use2025-07-01$4.27 3.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Geothermal and Heat Pump Servicetime-of-use2025-07-01$8.07 26.5¢ (8am–8pm) · 14.8¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Geothermal and Heat Pump Servicetime-of-use2025-07-01$8.07 7.3¢ (8am–8pm) · 4.1¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential TOD Servicetime-of-use2025-07-01$8.07 26.5¢ (8am–8pm) · 14.8¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential TOD Servicetime-of-use2025-07-01$8.07 7.3¢ (8am–8pm) · 4.1¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. rate history

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. monthly average residential price 12¢16¢19¢23¢27¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 15¢23/09: 14¢23/10: 14¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 14¢24/02: 14¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 16¢25/03: 16¢25/04: 16¢25/05: 16¢25/06: 20¢25/07: 21¢25/08: 20¢25/09: 19¢25/10: 19¢25/11: 19¢25/12: 18¢26/01: 18¢26/02: 18¢26/03: 19¢26/04: 19¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 20¢26/07: 21¢
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.New Jersey avg
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. annual average residential price 12¢15¢18¢21¢24¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 16¢2025: 18¢
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.New Jersey avg

2015–2025: +38% change in the average residential rate (13.34¢ → 18.39¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.New Jersey avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)391155266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.211.121.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 57 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms23496121
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0612122518372449 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1022016: 2292017: 1462018: 12922019: 6342020: 21982021: 3482022: 2312023: 2672024: 4812025: 391
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 21 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Sussex1,47415011,7822025-03-07
Warren72311913,5562025-12-19
Hunterdon6421188,9072025-07-30
Morris61415519,8342025-12-19
Ocean3188334,8472025-02-17
Monmouth2505232,3842025-06-20
Union2164312,1612025-06-24
Somerset195568,3202025-07-04
Passaic1931114,1142025-03-09
Middlesex1844421,0852025-07-04
Burlington1656615,5352025-02-17
Mercer1486012,2642025-06-20
Essex105329,2122025-05-23

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. service area

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. serves 13 counties in New Jersey and 299 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.

Burlington, Essex, Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Morris, Ocean, Passaic, Somerset, Sussex, Union, Warren

Cities: Trenton, Toms River, Brick, Middletown, Wayne, Union, Jackson, Lakewood, Parsippany, East Brunswick, West Orange, Sayreville, Bridgewater, Sayreville Junction, Marlboro, Hillsborough, Long Branch, Westfield, Livingston, West Milford, Mercerville-Hamilton Square, Randolph, Maplewood, Vincentown, Old Bridge, Scotch Plains, South Old Bridge, Cranford, North Plainfield, Summit, Basking Ridge, Bayville, Millburn, Sparta, Morristown, Point Pleasant, Dover, Tinton Falls, South Orange, Denville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes98%
Customers with daily usage data online1,030,366
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates12,882
Net-metered solar homes59,269
Home batteries paired with solar2,091
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)11,430
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$15,149,347
Residential energy saved by programs54,037 MWh

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate18.04¢/kWh
Industrial rate16.19¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,217,333,800
Electricity sold (2025)12,297,767 MWh
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID9726
Websitewww.njcleanenergy.com/cp

Other utilities in New Jersey

Compare all New Jersey electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.'s electricity rate?

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. residential customers pay an average of 19.28¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 19% below the New Jersey average of 23.78¢ and 7% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. electric bill?

About $152 a month. The average Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. home uses 788 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $193.

How many customers does Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. have?

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. serves 955,852 residential customers and 1,181,665 customers in total in New Jersey, across 13 counties.

How reliable is Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.?

In 2025, the average Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. customer was without power for 6 hr 31 min (SAIDI) over 2.21 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 54 min. The New Jersey average was 2 hr 35 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service for Controlled Water Heating. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. offer net metering for solar?

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. had 59,269 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 500.6 MW of capacity and 2,091 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Jersey Central Power & Lt Co. before making decisions.