CutYourElectric

Public Service Co of NM electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New Mexico · WECC region

Residential rate
16.91¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$94
555 kWh/month
vs. New Mexico
+10%
state avg 15.32¢
Homes served
497K
18th cheapest of 27 in NM
Outage time
2 hr 5 min
per customer, 2025

Public Service Co of NM is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 496,914 homes in New Mexico. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.91¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 6% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Public Service Co of NM's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Public Service Co of NM bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$84.55
1,000 kWh$169.10
1,500 kWh$253.65
2,000 kWh$338.20

Public Service Co of NM residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
1A (Residential Whole House Electric Vehicle Rate Pilot)time-of-use2025-11-15$12.79 13.7¢ (5am–10pm) · 9.8¢ (12am–5am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
1B (Residential Service Time-Of-Use)time-of-use2025-11-15$30.99 27.7¢ (8am–8pm) · 12.4¢ (12am–8am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
1A (Residential Service)time-of-use2025-11-15$12.79 13.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Public Service Co of NM rate history

Public Service Co of NM monthly average residential price 12¢14¢16¢18¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 16¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 16¢23/11: 15¢23/12: 14¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 15¢24/03: 15¢24/04: 15¢24/05: 15¢24/06: 15¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 17¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 15¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 16¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 18¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 16¢26/02: 17¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 19¢
Public Service Co of NMNew Mexico avg
Public Service Co of NM annual average residential price 12¢13¢14¢16¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Public Service Co of NMNew Mexico avg

2015–2025: +22% change in the average residential rate (13.41¢ → 16.35¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Public Service Co of NMNew Mexico avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)125173266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.941.271.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 14 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms117143121
Public Service Co of NM outage minutes per customer by year 50113177240303 201520172019202120232025 2015: 752016: 1092017: 982018: 1072019: 1132020: 1282021: 982022: 1592023: 1062024: 2792025: 125
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Public Service Co of NM's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 1 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Catron1,115112,8302025-07-17
Lincoln1,0781298,3732025-03-14
Torrance725757,5702025-12-04
Union71741,5762025-09-10
Grant696662,4122025-01-09
Otero638826,6232025-06-13
Cibola356401,8922025-06-27
Santa Fe295709,7792025-05-05
San Miguel274164,2162025-03-06
Dona Ana2295911,6772025-02-24
McKinley185365,0302025-09-17
Sandoval174455,9812025-04-02
San Juan131424,9462025-12-10
Hidalgo130121,1932025-09-12
Valencia111355,3092025-01-04
Bernalillo933826,9842025-03-19
Curry42234,7502025-06-30
Luna39111,4432025-06-03
Socorro123882025-07-28

Public Service Co of NM service area

Public Service Co of NM serves 19 counties in New Mexico and 130 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Public Service Co of NM

Bernalillo, Catron, Cibola, Curry, Dona Ana, Grant, Hidalgo, Lincoln, Luna, McKinley, Otero, San Juan, San Miguel, Sandoval, Santa Fe, Socorro, Torrance, Union, Valencia

Cities: Albuquerque, Rio Rancho, Enchanted Hills, Santa Fe, South Valley, Alamogordo, Los Lunas, Deming, Las Vegas, North Valley, Silver City, Bernalillo, Socorro, Corrales, Ruidoso, Belen, Eldorado at Santa Fe, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, Lee Acres, Los Chavez, Placitas, Rio Communities, El Cerro Mission, Paradise Hills, Bosque Farms, Edgewood, Peralta, Sandia Heights, El Cerro, Tularosa, Agua Fria, Clayton, Ruidoso Downs, Lordsburg, Jarales, Santo Domingo Pueblo, Bayard, Valencia, Flora Vista, San Ysidro

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates4,970
Net-metered solar homes47,765
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)59,523
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$10,615,000
Residential energy saved by programs49,736 MWh

Public Service Co of NM at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate12.66¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.03¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,192,109,200
Electricity sold (2025)10,045,453 MWh
Peak demand2,123 MW summer · 1,614 MW winter
Power from own generation29% (rest purchased)
Line losses9.5%
Balancing authorityPNM
EIA utility ID15473
WebsitePNM.com/regulatory

Other utilities in New Mexico

Compare all New Mexico electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Public Service Co of NM's electricity rate?

Public Service Co of NM residential customers pay an average of 16.91¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 10% above the New Mexico average of 15.32¢ and 6% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Public Service Co of NM electric bill?

About $94 a month. The average Public Service Co of NM home uses 555 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $169.

How many customers does Public Service Co of NM have?

Public Service Co of NM serves 496,914 residential customers and 556,585 customers in total in New Mexico, across 19 counties.

How reliable is Public Service Co of NM?

In 2025, the average Public Service Co of NM customer was without power for 2 hr 5 min (SAIDI) over 0.94 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 117 min. The New Mexico average was 2 hr 53 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Public Service Co of NM offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 3 time-of-use residential plans, including 1A (Residential Whole House Electric Vehicle Rate Pilot). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Public Service Co of NM offer net metering for solar?

Public Service Co of NM had 47,765 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 297.3 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Public Service Co of NM before making decisions.