CutYourElectric

Central New Mexico El Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · New Mexico · WECC region

Residential rate
17.67¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$102
580 kWh/month
vs. New Mexico
+15%
state avg 15.32¢
Homes served
19K
22nd cheapest of 27 in NM
Outage time
10 hr 16 min
per customer, 2025

Central New Mexico El Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,323 homes in New Mexico. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.67¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Central New Mexico El Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central New Mexico El Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$88.35$81.75
1,000 kWh$176.70$147.75
1,500 kWh$265.05$213.75
2,000 kWh$353.40$279.75

*General Service (effective nan, $15.75/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Central New Mexico El Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Servicenan$15.75 13.20¢
Time of Use Residential Service with Electric Thermal Storage(Rate 25 ETS)time-of-use2014-03-01$19.00 4.0¢ (12am–5pm, 10pm–12am) · 1.5¢ (5pm–10pm) — summer weekdays
Time of Use Residential Service (Rate 25)time-of-usenan$19.00 15.0¢ (4pm–11pm) · 6.2¢ (12am–4pm, 11pm–12am) — summer weekdays
General Service with electric water heater (rate 22)nan$15.75 13.20¢ first 500 kWh, 6.40¢ first 900 kWh, 13.20¢ after
General Service with electric water heater w/ timer (rate 22T)nan$15.75 13.20¢ first 500 kWh, 4.60¢ first 900 kWh, 13.20¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central New Mexico El Co-op rate history

Central New Mexico El Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 16¢2017: 17¢2020: 17¢2021: 17¢2023: 17¢2024: 17¢2025: 17¢
Central New Mexico El Co-opNew Mexico avg

2015–2025: +7% change in the average residential rate (16.32¢ → 17.39¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Central New Mexico El Co-opNew Mexico avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)616173266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.701.271.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 11 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms368143121
Central New Mexico El Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 563235898561123 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4572016: 3562017: 10202018: 2352019: 5372020: 4982021: 6412022: 6732023: 6942024: 6252025: 616
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central New Mexico El Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 28 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Lincoln1,0781298,3732025-03-14
Torrance725757,5702025-12-04
Guadalupe362114532025-07-29
Santa Fe295709,7792025-05-05
San Miguel274164,2162025-03-06
Sandoval174455,9812025-04-02
De Baca1400432025-06-21
Valencia111355,3092025-01-04
Bernalillo933826,9842025-03-19
Chaves58182,1662025-04-30
Socorro123882025-07-28

Central New Mexico El Co-op service area

Central New Mexico El Co-op serves 11 counties in New Mexico and 52 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central New Mexico El Co-op

Bernalillo, Chaves, De Baca, Guadalupe, Lincoln, San Miguel, Sandoval, Santa Fe, Socorro, Torrance, Valencia

Cities: Albuquerque, Enchanted Hills, Roswell, Los Lunas, Socorro, Belen, Los Chavez, Placitas, Rio Communities, El Cerro Mission, Bosque Farms, Edgewood, Peralta, Sandia Heights, El Cerro, Santa Rosa, Jarales, Valencia, Moriarty, Las Maravillas, Estancia, Monterey Park, McIntosh, Pecos, Carnuel, Sandia Knolls, Ponderosa Pine

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates4,176
Net-metered solar homes1,652

Central New Mexico El Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate22.99¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.71¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$41,070,000
Electricity sold (2025)265,630 MWh
Peak demand55 MW summer · 45 MW winter
Line losses7.7%
Balancing authorityPNM
EIA utility ID3273

Other utilities in New Mexico

Compare all New Mexico electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central New Mexico El Co-op's electricity rate?

Central New Mexico El Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.67¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 15% above the New Mexico average of 15.32¢ and 2% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Central New Mexico El Co-op electric bill?

About $102 a month. The average Central New Mexico El Co-op home uses 580 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $177.

How many customers does Central New Mexico El Co-op have?

Central New Mexico El Co-op serves 19,323 residential customers and 21,230 customers in total in New Mexico, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Central New Mexico El Co-op?

In 2025, the average Central New Mexico El Co-op customer was without power for 10 hr 16 min (SAIDI) over 4.70 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 6 hr 8 min. The New Mexico average was 2 hr 53 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Central New Mexico El Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Time of Use Residential Service with Electric Thermal Storage(Rate 25 ETS). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Central New Mexico El Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Central New Mexico El Co-op had 1,652 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 12.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central New Mexico El Co-op before making decisions.