CutYourElectric

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Arkansas · SERC region · MISO

Residential rate
17.39¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$167
960 kWh/month
vs. Arkansas
+29%
state avg 13.43¢
Homes served
19K
34th cheapest of 34 in AR
Outage time
5 hr 17 min
per customer, 2025

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 18,878 homes in Arkansas. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.39¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$86.95
1,000 kWh$173.90
1,500 kWh$260.85
2,000 kWh$347.80

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate Schedule 1: Single Phase under 50 KVAtime-of-use2014-06-04$14.50 8.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. rate history

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.Arkansas avg

2015–2025: +58% change in the average residential rate (10.50¢ → 16.62¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.Arkansas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)317465266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.952.131.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 43 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms241206121
Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 2937572110671413 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2202016: 2702017: 12792018: 2512019: 2572020: 3492021: 2072022: 2122023: 8362024: 2062025: 317
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 5 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Newton927395,1102025-05-08
Stone650578,7452025-02-25
Pope541808,9582025-04-15
Marion494762,2132025-02-21
Conway453681,9522025-08-19
Cleburne357523,2052025-09-15
Faulkner173484,0322025-02-15
Searcy171231,2392025-08-17
Van Buren0052025-02-25

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. service area

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. serves 9 counties in Arkansas and 37 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.

Cleburne, Conway, Faulkner, Marion, Newton, Pope, Searcy, Stone, Van Buren

Cities: Harrison, Greenbrier, Atkins, Clinton, Fairfield Bay, Marshall, Yellville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online18,878
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes126

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.71¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.95¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$48,846,800
Electricity sold (2025)305,428 MWh
Peak demand74 MW summer · 103 MW winter
Line losses6.4%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID14864

Other utilities in Arkansas

Compare all Arkansas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.'s electricity rate?

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. residential customers pay an average of 17.39¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 29% above the Arkansas average of 13.43¢ and 3% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. electric bill?

About $167 a month. The average Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. home uses 960 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $174.

How many customers does Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. have?

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. serves 18,878 residential customers and 20,995 customers in total in Arkansas, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp.?

In 2025, the average Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. customer was without power for 5 hr 17 min (SAIDI) over 1.95 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 1 min. The Arkansas average was 7 hr 45 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Rate Schedule 1: Single Phase under 50 KVA. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. had 126 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.3 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Petit Jean Electric Co-op Corp. before making decisions.