CutYourElectric

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Arkansas

Residential rate
11.63¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$121
1,037 kWh/month
vs. Arkansas
-13%
state avg 13.43¢
Homes served
59K
10th cheapest of 34 in AR
Outage time
3 hr 37 min
per customer, 2025

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 58,569 homes in Arkansas. Its residential customers pay an average of 11.63¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 35% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$58.15
1,000 kWh$116.30
1,500 kWh$174.45
2,000 kWh$232.60

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service Time-Of-Use(R-TOU)time-of-use2025-03-01$13.23 5.8¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 31.3¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
R-1 (Residential Service)time-of-use2025-03-01$13.23 10.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
R-VPP Residental Variable Peak Pricingtime-of-use2025-03-01$13.26 7.1¢ (2pm–7pm) · 5.5¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) — summer weekdays
RT-CPP Residential Time-of-Use with CPPtime-of-use2017-04-01$13.26 18.4¢ (2pm–7pm) · 6.8¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. rate history

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. monthly average residential price 7¢9¢11¢13¢15¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 9¢23/12: 8¢24/01: 10¢24/02: 10¢24/03: 9¢24/04: 11¢24/05: 9¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 10¢24/12: 9¢25/01: 10¢25/02: 10¢25/03: 10¢25/04: 12¢25/05: 11¢25/06: 12¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 13¢25/11: 10¢25/12: 9¢26/01: 11¢26/02: 12¢26/03: 10¢26/04: 9¢26/05: 10¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 13¢
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.Arkansas avg
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. annual average residential price 7¢9¢10¢12¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 8¢2017: 9¢2020: 8¢2021: 10¢2023: 11¢2024: 11¢2025: 12¢
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.Arkansas avg

2015–2025: +51% change in the average residential rate (7.72¢ → 11.65¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.Arkansas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)217465266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.632.131.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 13 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms155206121
Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. outage minutes per customer by year 22196370544718 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2102016: 6512017: 3832018: 2782019: 4832020: 1652021: 5052022: 1582023: 4922024: 3702025: 217
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 11 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Scott985564,8842025-06-07
Franklin341722,0622025-01-30
Johnson309432,4802025-10-25
Logan303571,9882025-05-18
Washington2644224,6682025-05-20
Crawford223673,1542025-04-04
Sebastian160484,2332025-05-18

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. service area

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. serves 7 counties in Arkansas and 50 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.

Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Scott, Sebastian, Washington

Cities: Fort Smith, Van Buren, Clarksville, Greenwood, Alma, Barling, Dardanelle, Booneville, Ozark, Paris, Waldron, West Fork, Charleston, Lavaca, Lamar, Mulberry, London, Coal Hill

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online33,806
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Variable peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates6,643
Net-metered solar homes1,148
Home batteries paired with solar7
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$2,540,466
Residential energy saved by programs8,502 MWh

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate10.76¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.69¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$247,883,300
Electricity sold (2025)2,621,082 MWh
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID14063
Websitewww.apscservices.info/eeAnnualReports.aspx

Other utilities in Arkansas

Compare all Arkansas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.'s electricity rate?

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. residential customers pay an average of 11.63¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 13% below the Arkansas average of 13.43¢ and 35% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. electric bill?

About $121 a month. The average Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. home uses 1,037 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $116.

How many customers does Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. have?

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. serves 58,569 residential customers and 70,399 customers in total in Arkansas, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.?

In 2025, the average Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 37 min (SAIDI) over 1.63 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 35 min. The Arkansas average was 7 hr 45 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Service Time-Of-Use(R-TOU). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. offer net metering for solar?

Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. had 1,148 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 7.2 MW of capacity and 7 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co. before making decisions.