CutYourElectric

Omaha Public Power District electricity rates

Public power district · Nebraska · MRO region · SPP

Residential rate
13.86¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$126
909 kWh/month
vs. Nebraska
+8%
state avg 12.86¢
Homes served
369K
59th cheapest of 74 in NE
Outage time
9 hr 18 min
per customer, 2025

Omaha Public Power District is a public power district or authority run by an elected or appointed board, serving 368,728 homes in Nebraska. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.86¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Omaha Public Power District's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Omaha Public Power District bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$69.30
1,000 kWh$138.60
1,500 kWh$207.90
2,000 kWh$277.20

Omaha Public Power District residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
110 Residential Servicetime-of-use2025-01-01$30.00 11.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
115 Residential Conservation Servicetime-of-use2025-01-01$30.00 10.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
119 Residential Multi-Family Service (Closed Rate)time-of-use2019-01-01$30.00 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
110 Residential Service -Low Income/Low Usetime-of-use2018-01-01$20.00 10.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Omaha Public Power District rate history

Omaha Public Power District monthly average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 11¢24/01: 10¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 14¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 11¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 12¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 15¢
Omaha Public Power DistrictNebraska avg
Omaha Public Power District annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Omaha Public Power DistrictNebraska avg

2015–2025: +20% change in the average residential rate (11.07¢ → 13.29¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Omaha Public Power DistrictNebraska avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)558533266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.571.251.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)5 hr 56 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms98115121
Omaha Public Power District outage minutes per customer by year 03306619911322 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1092016: 922017: 1862018: 2522019: 942020: 1302021: 9232022: 642023: 802024: 11862025: 558
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Omaha Public Power District's counties, customers averaged 7 hr 36 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Saunders3,696438,0742025-03-19
Washington3,429397,4012025-08-09
Dodge826193,2852025-03-20
Burt79581,8462025-03-20
Pawnee490106772025-03-02
Colfax464143172025-03-19
Douglas4435558,4852025-03-19
Cass430362,4302025-04-19
Sarpy4113716,3072025-03-19
Johnson366147592025-10-21
Richardson216121,4312025-03-15
Otoe179121,0282025-03-19
Nemaha14073762025-03-14
Lancaster10975,6952025-03-19

Omaha Public Power District service area

Omaha Public Power District serves 14 counties in Nebraska and 53 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Omaha Public Power District

Burt, Cass, Colfax, Dodge, Douglas, Johnson, Lancaster, Nemaha, Otoe, Pawnee, Richardson, Sarpy, Saunders, Washington

Cities: Omaha, Bellevue, La Vista, Chalco, Hillsborough, Ralston, Offutt Air Force Base, Oakland

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes3%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,834
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)60,204
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$1,164,629
Residential energy saved by programs4,251 MWh

Omaha Public Power District at a glance

OwnershipPublic power district
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate8.75¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.88¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,443,688,000
Electricity sold (2025)15,183,284 MWh
Peak demand2,980 MW summer · 2,217 MW winter
Power from own generation48% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.3%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID14127
WebsiteNot available on web

Other utilities in Nebraska

Compare all Nebraska electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Omaha Public Power District's electricity rate?

Omaha Public Power District residential customers pay an average of 13.86¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 8% above the Nebraska average of 12.86¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Omaha Public Power District electric bill?

About $126 a month. The average Omaha Public Power District home uses 909 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does Omaha Public Power District have?

Omaha Public Power District serves 368,728 residential customers and 419,819 customers in total in Nebraska, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Omaha Public Power District?

In 2025, the average Omaha Public Power District customer was without power for 9 hr 18 min (SAIDI) over 1.57 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 98 min. The Nebraska average was 8 hr 53 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Omaha Public Power District offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including 110 Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Omaha Public Power District offer net metering for solar?

Omaha Public Power District had 1,834 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 13.6 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Omaha Public Power District before making decisions.