CutYourElectric

Nodak Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Dakota · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
13.30¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$205
1,538 kWh/month
vs. North Dakota
+8%
state avg 12.32¢
Homes served
21K
13th cheapest of 21 in ND
Outage time
5 hr 21 min
per customer, 2025

Nodak Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,715 homes in North Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.30¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 26% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Nodak Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Nodak Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$66.50
1,000 kWh$133.00
1,500 kWh$199.50
2,000 kWh$266.00

Nodak Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
GS Urban-Three Phase Short Termtime-of-use2014-03-20$28.95 9.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
GS Urban-Single Phase Long Termtime-of-use2014-03-20$13.15 9.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
GS Urban Three Phase Long Termtime-of-use2014-03-20$28.95 9.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
GS Urban-Single Phase Short Termtime-of-use2014-03-20$13.15 9.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Nodak Electric Co-op rate history

Nodak Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 11¢23/12: 11¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 11¢24/03: 11¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 12¢24/12: 11¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 11¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 12¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 15¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 13¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 15¢
Nodak Electric Co-opNorth Dakota avg
Nodak Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢10¢11¢12¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Nodak Electric Co-opNorth Dakota avg

2015–2025: +19% change in the average residential rate (10.67¢ → 12.69¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Nodak Electric Co-opNorth Dakota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)321201266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)5.401.121.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)60 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms10473121
Nodak Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 78145213280347 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1322016: 2022017: 1582018: 1572019: 1662020: 2402021: 2032022: 2092023: 3022024: 1082025: 321
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Nodak Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Steele1,699111652025-06-22
Griggs1,575161,0612025-07-04
Barnes939262,9522025-06-21
Eddy56981,0742025-10-05
Cavalier487151,2902025-06-08
Traill31992,6492025-06-21
Pembina243138372025-04-02
Nelson14562262025-06-04
Walsh13287232025-06-22
Benson124113052025-10-05
Ramsey117112,4062025-08-29
Cass115247,7542025-06-21
Grand Forks100162,9972025-07-27

Nodak Electric Co-op service area

Nodak Electric Co-op serves 13 counties in North Dakota and 79 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Nodak Electric Co-op

Barnes, Benson, Cass, Cavalier, Eddy, Grand Forks, Griggs, Nelson, Pembina, Ramsey, Steele, Traill, Walsh

Cities: Grand Forks, Devils Lake, Grafton, Grand Forks Air Force Base, Mayville, Hillsboro, Park River, Larimore, Cavalier, Fort Totten, Thompson

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online20,715
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes20
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)5,172

Nodak Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate3.80¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.14¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$145,860,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,984,708 MWh
Peak demand246 MW summer · 301 MW winter
Line losses1.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12301

Other utilities in North Dakota

Compare all North Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Nodak Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Nodak Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.30¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 8% above the North Dakota average of 12.32¢ and 26% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Nodak Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $205 a month. The average Nodak Electric Co-op home uses 1,538 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $133.

How many customers does Nodak Electric Co-op have?

Nodak Electric Co-op serves 20,715 residential customers and 21,260 customers in total in North Dakota, across 13 counties.

How reliable is Nodak Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Nodak Electric Co-op customer was without power for 5 hr 21 min (SAIDI) over 5.40 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 104 min. The North Dakota average was 3 hr 21 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Nodak Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including GS Urban-Three Phase Short Term. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Nodak Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Nodak Electric Co-op had 20 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Nodak Electric Co-op before making decisions.