CutYourElectric

Cass County Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · North Dakota · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
12.95¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$134
1,034 kWh/month
vs. North Dakota
+5%
state avg 12.32¢
Homes served
53K
11th cheapest of 21 in ND
Outage time
4 hr 60 min
per customer, 2025

Cass County Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 52,785 homes in North Dakota. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.95¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 28% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Cass County Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Cass County Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$64.75$58.50
1,000 kWh$129.50$106.00
1,500 kWh$194.25$153.50
2,000 kWh$259.00$201.00

*Rate 80 (Apartment residential) (effective 2011-07-01, $11.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Cass County Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate 80 (Apartment residential)2011-07-01$11.00 9.50¢
Rate 110 (Urban residential)2011-07-01$20.00 9.20¢
Rate 520 (Apartment, General house-Single Phase)2011-07-01$60.00 9.20¢
Rate 510 (Apartment, General house-Single Phase)2011-07-01$25.00 9.20¢
Rate 100 (Rural residential)2011-07-01$24.00 9.90¢
Rate 102 (Small single-phase commercial)2011-07-01$25.00 9.20¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Cass County Electric Co-op rate history

Cass County Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 9¢11¢12¢14¢15¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 12¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 14¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 12¢24/12: 11¢25/01: 11¢25/02: 11¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 12¢26/03: 12¢26/04: 13¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 13¢
Cass County Electric Co-opNorth Dakota avg
Cass County Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢10¢11¢12¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Cass County Electric Co-opNorth Dakota avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (10.94¢ → 12.66¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Cass County Electric Co-opNorth Dakota avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)300201266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.771.121.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)6 hr 30 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms2473121
Cass County Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0122243365487 201520172019202120232025 2015: 472016: 962017: 432018: 452019: 582020: 482021: 472022: 932023: 4372024: 252025: 300
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Cass County Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 35 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Ransom1,601261,8192025-06-21
Barnes939262,9522025-06-21
LaMoure616249362025-09-04
Sargent473235932025-09-21
Richland435324,2372025-06-18
Traill31992,6492025-06-21
Dickey286152562025-10-27
Cass115247,7542025-06-21

Cass County Electric Co-op service area

Cass County Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in North Dakota and 60 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Cass County Electric Co-op

Barnes, Cass, Dickey, LaMoure, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Traill

Cities: Fargo, West Fargo, Jamestown, Wahpeton, Valley City, Horace, Casselton, Lisbon, Oakes, Hillsboro

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online52,785
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates96
Net-metered solar homes190
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)8,332
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$24,630
Residential energy saved by programs50 MWh

Cass County Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.70¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.61¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$162,607,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,387,268 MWh
Peak demand277 MW summer · 287 MW winter
Line losses3.0%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID24949
WebsiteEnergy efficiency program reports are not available on our website.

Other utilities in North Dakota

Compare all North Dakota electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Cass County Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Cass County Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.95¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% above the North Dakota average of 12.32¢ and 28% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Cass County Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $134 a month. The average Cass County Electric Co-op home uses 1,034 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $130.

How many customers does Cass County Electric Co-op have?

Cass County Electric Co-op serves 52,785 residential customers and 60,646 customers in total in North Dakota, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Cass County Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Cass County Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 60 min (SAIDI) over 0.77 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 24 min. The North Dakota average was 3 hr 21 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Cass County Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Cass County Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates, critical peak pricing to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Cass County Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Cass County Electric Co-op had 190 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Cass County Electric Co-op before making decisions.