CutYourElectric

Coahoma Electric Power Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Mississippi

Residential rate
14.82¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$233
1,575 kWh/month
vs. Mississippi
+0%
state avg 14.77¢
Homes served
8,390
37th cheapest of 47 in MS

Coahoma Electric Power Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 8,390 homes in Mississippi. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.82¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 18% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Coahoma Electric Power Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Coahoma Electric Power Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$74.10$63.50
1,000 kWh$148.20$112.00
1,500 kWh$222.30$160.50
2,000 kWh$296.40$209.00

*11 - Residential Electric Service Single Phase (effective 2009-01-30, $15.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Coahoma Electric Power Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
11 - Residential Electric Service Single Phase2009-01-30$15.00 9.70¢
11 - Residential Electric Service Three Phase2009-01-30$18.00 9.70¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Coahoma Electric Power Association rate history

Coahoma Electric Power Association annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢15¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 10¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2022: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Coahoma Electric Power AssociationMississippi avg

2015–2025: +27% change in the average residential rate (11.06¢ → 14.08¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Coahoma Electric Power Association doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Coahoma Electric Power Association's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Quitman1,476451,0322025-05-26
Tallahatchie1,276911,2272025-05-26
Tunica1,267507542025-04-04
Sunflower377742,3422025-05-26
Bolivar335611,1392025-09-24
DeSoto276217,9752025-05-19
Coahoma154337722025-03-19

Coahoma Electric Power Association service area

Coahoma Electric Power Association serves 7 counties in Mississippi and 4 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Coahoma Electric Power Association

Bolivar, Coahoma, DeSoto, Quitman, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tunica

Cities: Jonestown

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Coahoma Electric Power Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$22,325,000
Electricity sold (2025)158,605 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID3839

Other utilities in Mississippi

Compare all Mississippi electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Coahoma Electric Power Association's electricity rate?

Coahoma Electric Power Association residential customers pay an average of 14.82¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 0% above the Mississippi average of 14.77¢ and 18% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Coahoma Electric Power Association electric bill?

About $233 a month. The average Coahoma Electric Power Association home uses 1,575 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $148.

How many customers does Coahoma Electric Power Association have?

Coahoma Electric Power Association serves 8,390 residential customers in Mississippi, across 7 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Coahoma Electric Power Association before making decisions.