CutYourElectric

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration electricity rates

Federal utility · Colorado · CAISO, SPP, MISO

Residential rate
—
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
—
— kWh/month
vs. Colorado
—
state avg 16.58¢
Homes served
0
18 ZIP codes

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration is a federal power agency, serving 0 homes in Colorado. Its residential customers pay an average of —/kWh including fixed and delivery charges.

Rate basis: .

What things cost on WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh—
1,000 kWh—
1,500 kWh—
2,000 kWh—

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Clear Creek6,303786,4222025-12-19
Lake1,272314,4662025-10-21
Boulder1,0147660,0212025-12-18
Summit893826,6542025-01-21
Jefferson8159151,3192025-12-19
Custer45471,7672025-08-26
Lincoln339221,0562025-03-19
Weld33110011,4572025-03-24
Chaffee287544,9392025-06-18
Saguache284117322025-04-25
Routt245422,9072025-06-10
Moffat243387,0792025-05-21
Garfield225533,8322025-06-22
Delta180461,4002025-04-17
Logan174273,4062025-01-31
Mesa158665,8722025-09-13
La Plata143325,8772025-07-07
Larimer138288,6242025-12-18
Adams1365149,9422025-04-18
Montrose123292,5872025-04-10
Pueblo1213311,0062025-04-18
Broomfield1172819,3782025-01-08
Fremont96245,3802025-10-28
Morgan70172,9682025-12-18
Douglas65384,8812025-07-01

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration service area

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration serves 38 counties in Colorado and 18 ZIP codes.

Counties served by WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration

Adams, Boulder, Broomfield, Chaffee, Clear Creek, Custer, Delta, Dolores, Douglas, El Paso, Fremont, Garfield, Grand, Gunnison, Jackson, Jefferson, La Plata, Lake, Larimer, Lincoln, Logan, Mesa, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Morgan, Ouray, Phillips, Pueblo, Rio Blanco, Routt, Saguache, San Miguel, Sedgwick, Summit, Washington, Weld, Yuma

Cities: Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Cañon City, Glenwood Springs, Gunnison, Florence, Coal Creek, Crested Butte

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes—
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration at a glance

OwnershipFederal utility
ServicesTransmission, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate3.37¢/kWh
Industrial rate2.77¢/kWh
Peak demand6,194 MW summer · 5,020 MW winter
Power from own generation79% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.9%
Balancing authorityWACM
EIA utility ID27000

Other utilities in Colorado

Compare all Colorado electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration's electricity rate?

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration residential customers pay an average of — per kWh, all charges included (EIA data). .

What is the average WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration electric bill?

EIA doesn't publish residential sales for WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration.

How many customers does WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration have?

WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration serves 0 residential customers and 15 customers in total in Colorado, across 38 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with WAPA-- Western Area Power Administration before making decisions.