CutYourElectric

Public Service Co of NH electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · New Hampshire · NPCC region · ISONE

Residential rate
25.95¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$161
620 kWh/month
vs. New Hampshire
-3%
state avg 26.67¢
Homes served
263K
7th cheapest of 8 in NH
Outage time
2 hr 41 min
per customer, 2025

Public Service Co of NH is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 263,458 homes in New Hampshire. Its residential customers pay an average of 25.95¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 44% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Public Service Co of NH's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Public Service Co of NH bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$129.75$132.12
1,000 kWh$259.50$244.42
1,500 kWh$389.25$356.72
2,000 kWh$519.00$469.03

*Residential Service (effective 2026-02-01, $19.81/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Public Service Co of NH residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Service2026-02-01$19.81 22.46¢
Residential Time-of-Day 2time-of-use2026-02-01$25.73 7.7¢ (12am–1pm, 7pm–12am) · 22.9¢ (1pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Day 2time-of-use2026-02-01$25.73 18.9¢ (12am–1pm, 7pm–12am) · 34.1¢ (1pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Daytime-of-use2025-01-01$36.78 15.8¢ (12am–7am, 8pm–12am) · 33.4¢ (7am–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Time-of-Daytime-of-use2025-01-01$36.78 5.4¢ (12am–7am, 8pm–12am) · 23.0¢ (7am–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Controlled Water Heating Rate2026-02-01$5.60 17.80¢
Residential Service2026-02-01$19.81 11.27¢
Residential Controlled Water Heating Rate2026-02-01$5.60 6.53¢
Uncontrolled Water Heating2026-02-01$5.60 6.93¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Public Service Co of NH rate history

Public Service Co of NH monthly average residential price 19¢22¢25¢27¢30¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 27¢23/09: 23¢23/10: 25¢23/11: 25¢23/12: 24¢24/01: 24¢24/02: 23¢24/03: 20¢24/04: 21¢24/05: 21¢24/06: 21¢24/07: 20¢24/08: 23¢24/09: 27¢24/10: 25¢24/11: 25¢24/12: 23¢25/01: 24¢25/02: 24¢25/03: 23¢25/04: 23¢25/05: 23¢25/06: 22¢25/07: 22¢25/08: 25¢25/09: 29¢25/10: 26¢25/11: 26¢25/12: 25¢26/01: 25¢26/02: 26¢26/03: 26¢26/04: 27¢26/05: 26¢26/06: 26¢26/07: 26¢
Public Service Co of NHNew Hampshire avg
Public Service Co of NH annual average residential price 17¢20¢24¢27¢30¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 18¢2017: 21¢2020: 19¢2021: 20¢2023: 29¢2024: 23¢2025: 24¢
Public Service Co of NHNew Hampshire avg

2015–2025: +31% change in the average residential rate (18.39¢ → 24.17¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Public Service Co of NHNew Hampshire avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)161231266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.091.451.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 27 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms83135121
Public Service Co of NH outage minutes per customer by year 02685368041072 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1172016: 2002017: 9662018: 3872019: 2302020: 4642021: 1832022: 5522023: 6692024: 7862025: 161
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Public Service Co of NH's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Carroll8688913,6832025-03-07
Belknap632976,0912025-03-07
Sullivan613615,9092025-12-29
Grafton359776,2342025-06-19
Coos213463,8492025-12-19
Rockingham1874918,4302025-05-18
Cheshire1856310,4512025-03-06
Merrimack154498,4802025-03-07
Hillsborough1393418,6172025-10-07
Strafford96345,1952025-08-16

Public Service Co of NH service area

Public Service Co of NH serves 10 counties in New Hampshire and 249 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Public Service Co of NH

Belknap, Carroll, Cheshire, Coos, Grafton, Hillsborough, Merrimack, Rockingham, Strafford, Sullivan

Cities: Manchester, Nashua, Concord, East Concord, Derry Village, Dover, Rochester, Salem, Merrimack, Keene, Derry, Portsmouth, Bedford, Laconia, Windham, Claremont, Pelham, Somersworth, Londonderry, Durham, Hampton, Berlin, Exeter, Milford, Hampstead, Hanover, Weare, Franklin, Barrington, Bow Bog, Litchfield, Plaistow, Gilford, Hollis, Pembroke, Hudson, Swanzey, Stratham Station, Atkinson, Kingston

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates97
Net-metered solar homes18,806
Home batteries paired with solar673
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)8,908
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$25,888,275
Residential energy saved by programs11,374 MWh

Public Service Co of NH at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Retail Marketing
Commercial rate21.59¢/kWh
Industrial rate17.70¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$592,347,500
Electricity sold (2025)2,568,416 MWh
Peak demand1,814 MW summer · 1,328 MW winter
Line losses7.8%
Balancing authorityISNE
EIA utility ID15472
Websitewww.puc.nh.gov/VirtualFileRoom/Docket.aspx?DocketNumber=DE%2023-068

Other utilities in New Hampshire

Compare all New Hampshire electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Public Service Co of NH's electricity rate?

Public Service Co of NH residential customers pay an average of 25.95¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 3% below the New Hampshire average of 26.67¢ and 44% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Public Service Co of NH electric bill?

About $161 a month. The average Public Service Co of NH home uses 620 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $260.

How many customers does Public Service Co of NH have?

Public Service Co of NH serves 263,458 residential customers and 546,815 customers in total in New Hampshire, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Public Service Co of NH?

In 2025, the average Public Service Co of NH customer was without power for 2 hr 41 min (SAIDI) over 1.09 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 83 min. The New Hampshire average was 3 hr 51 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Public Service Co of NH offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Time-of-Day 2. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Public Service Co of NH offer net metering for solar?

Public Service Co of NH had 18,806 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 157.5 MW of capacity and 673 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Public Service Co of NH before making decisions.