CutYourElectric

Pioneer Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Alabama

Residential rate
21.35¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$235
1,101 kWh/month
vs. Alabama
+30%
state avg 16.44¢
Homes served
13K
57th cheapest of 57 in AL
Outage time
3 hr 47 min
per customer, 2019

Pioneer Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 12,883 homes in Alabama. Its residential customers pay an average of 21.35¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Pioneer Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Pioneer Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$106.75
1,000 kWh$213.50
1,500 kWh$320.25
2,000 kWh$427.00

Pioneer Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
All Electric Service-Single Phase Citytime-of-use2012-03-27$14.40 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
All Electric Service-Single Phasetime-of-use2012-03-27$14.40 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
All Electric Service-Three Phasetime-of-use2012-03-27$28.99 9.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
All Electric Service- Three Phase Citytime-of-use2012-03-27$28.99 9.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Pioneer Electric Co-op rate history

Pioneer Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢13¢16¢19¢22¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 16¢2017: 17¢2020: 16¢2021: 16¢2022: 17¢2023: 19¢2024: 20¢2025: 21¢
Pioneer Electric Co-opAlabama avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (16.24¢ → 20.91¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Pioneer Electric Co-opAlabama avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)227344266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.211.871.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)102 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms227118121
Pioneer Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 187273359445531 20152016201720182019 2015: 3262016: 4982017: 4892018: 4982019: 227
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Pioneer Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 8 hr 32 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wilcox1,6581072,4052025-04-06
Lowndes1,175973,4312025-02-16
Butler8241105,9892025-02-16
Dallas7581126,1272025-02-16
Autauga402869,0792025-05-29
Monroe395693,4272025-02-16
Crenshaw283432,6372025-02-16
Covington151463,8322025-06-26
Conecuh126145542025-06-26

Pioneer Electric Co-op service area

Pioneer Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in Alabama and 6 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Pioneer Electric Co-op

Autauga, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dallas, Lowndes, Monroe, Wilcox

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Homes on time-based rates139
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Pioneer Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$35,586,000
Electricity sold (2025)170,216 MWh
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID30517

Other utilities in Alabama

Compare all Alabama electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Pioneer Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Pioneer Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 21.35¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 30% above the Alabama average of 16.44¢ and 19% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Pioneer Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $235 a month. The average Pioneer Electric Co-op home uses 1,101 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $214.

How many customers does Pioneer Electric Co-op have?

Pioneer Electric Co-op serves 12,883 residential customers in Alabama, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Pioneer Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Pioneer Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 47 min (SAIDI) over 2.21 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 47 min. The Alabama average was 5 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Pioneer Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including All Electric Service-Single Phase City. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Pioneer Electric Co-op before making decisions.