CutYourElectric

PacifiCorp electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Utah

Residential rate
13.75¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$103
746 kWh/month
vs. Utah
+3%
state avg 13.32¢
Homes served
969K
27th cheapest of 36 in UT
Outage time
118 min
per customer, 2025

PacifiCorp is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 969,037 homes in Utah. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.75¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 24% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on PacifiCorp's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

PacifiCorp bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$68.75$85.02
1,000 kWh$137.50$156.04
1,500 kWh$206.25$227.06
2,000 kWh$275.00$298.08

*Schedule 4 - Residential (Single Phase) (effective 2026-01-01, $14.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

PacifiCorp residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule 4 - Residential (Single Phase)2026-01-01$14.00 14.20¢
Schedule 1 TOU (Residential Service)time-of-use2026-01-01$12.16 9.0¢ (12am–6pm, 10pm–12am) · 40.4¢ (6pm–10pm) — summer weekdays
19 Residential Service Time of Use Pilot Three Phasetime-of-use2026-01-01$31.46 9.9¢ (12am–7am, 9am–5pm, 11pm–12am) · 16.1¢ (7am–9am, 5pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
19 Residential Service Time of Use Pilot Single Phasetime-of-use2026-01-01$24.24 9.9¢ (12am–7am, 9am–5pm, 11pm–12am) · 16.1¢ (7am–9am, 5pm–11pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 2E - Residential Service – Electric Vehicle Time-of-Use Pilot Option (Rate Option 1) all phasetime-of-use2025-06-01$12.16 6.6¢ (12am–3pm, 8pm–12am) · 32.2¢ (3pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 2 Optional Time of Day (Residential Service - Single Phase)time-of-use2025-06-01— 4.6¢ (12am–1pm, 8pm–12am) · -1.7¢ (1pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1 (Residential Service - Three Phase, single family)time-of-use2025-06-01$19.66 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule 2 Optional Time of Day (Residential Service - Single Phase)time-of-use2025-06-01— 4.6¢ (12am–1pm, 8pm–12am) · -1.7¢ (1pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Schedule 1 (Residential Service - Single Phase, multi family)time-of-use2025-06-01$7.16 11.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
40 Irrigation and Soil Drainage Pumping Power Service Three Phase2026-01-01$25.01 5.08¢
Schedule 4 - Residential (Three Phase)2026-01-01$23.00 6.95¢
Schedule 4 - Residential (Three Phase)2026-01-01$23.00 14.20¢
40 Irrigation and Soil Drainage Pumping Power Service Single Phase2026-01-01$20.13 5.08¢
Schedule 4 - Residential (Single Phase)2026-01-01$14.00 6.95¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

PacifiCorp rate history

PacifiCorp monthly average residential price 10¢12¢13¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 11¢23/11: 11¢23/12: 11¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 12¢24/12: 12¢25/01: 12¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 13¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 13¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 13¢
PacifiCorpUtah avg
PacifiCorp annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
PacifiCorpUtah avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (11.49¢ → 13.52¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025PacifiCorpUtah avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)118116266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.900.831.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 11 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms10295121
PacifiCorp outage minutes per customer by year 32212392572752 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2192016: 2122017: 1452018: 1242019: 1482020: 6822021: 1242022: 1122023: 1302024: 1182025: 118
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across PacifiCorp's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 6 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Rich3,629283,9892025-03-06
Grand1,314197,3762025-03-19
Beaver1,093312,4702025-08-07
Summit8971195,6592025-07-10
Carbon751431,3702025-12-22
Piute736116442025-12-05
Sanpete646411,8352025-11-04
Juab604248252025-12-12
Weber4108431,3942025-08-14
Uintah391486,7082025-09-10
Sevier277462,0402025-07-16
Morgan255165492025-07-05
Box Elder241671,9342025-05-02
San Juan230151,7442025-03-19
Millard224408712025-12-17
Iron209403,2342025-06-21
Garfield20191,7812025-12-05
Emery176107122025-05-17
Tooele172445,6452025-03-14
Salt Lake1595518,8202025-12-16
Washington135374,1292025-02-11
Davis124466,5162025-09-02
Wasatch95282,8452025-10-04
Utah934019,8972025-11-26
Cache70284,0842025-08-17

PacifiCorp service area

PacifiCorp serves 26 counties in Utah and 313 ZIP codes.

Counties served by PacifiCorp

Beaver, Box Elder, Cache, Carbon, Davis, Duchesne, Emery, Garfield, Grand, Iron, Juab, Millard, Morgan, Piute, Rich, Salt Lake, San Juan, Sanpete, Sevier, Summit, Tooele, Uintah, Utah, Wasatch, Washington, Weber

Cities: Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, West Jordan, Orem, Sandy, Ogden, Layton, Saint George, South Jordan, Millcreek, Taylorsville, Lehi, Logan, Murray, Draper, Bountiful, Riverton, Pleasant Grove, Roy, Spanish Fork, Kearns, Cottonwood Heights, Tooele, Midvale, Springville, Holladay, Herriman, Clearfield, Kaysville, Cedar City, American Fork, Syracuse, Eagle Mountain, Magna, Saratoga Springs, South Salt Lake, Washington, Farmington, Clinton

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes98%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates2,649
Net-metered solar homes78,639
Home batteries paired with solar11,967
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)113,519
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$23,283,188
Residential energy saved by programs185,906 MWh

PacifiCorp at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
Services—
Commercial rate10.15¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.67¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,962,800,600
Electricity sold (2025)27,665,375 MWh
Balancing authorityPACE
EIA utility ID14354
Websitewww.pacificorp.com/environment/demand-side-management.html

Other utilities in Utah

Compare all Utah electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is PacifiCorp's electricity rate?

PacifiCorp residential customers pay an average of 13.75¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 3% above the Utah average of 13.32¢ and 24% below the U.S. average.

What is the average PacifiCorp electric bill?

About $103 a month. The average PacifiCorp home uses 746 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $138.

How many customers does PacifiCorp have?

PacifiCorp serves 969,037 residential customers and 1,079,617 customers in total in Utah, across 26 counties.

How reliable is PacifiCorp?

In 2025, the average PacifiCorp customer was without power for 118 min (SAIDI) over 0.90 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 102 min. The Utah average was 116 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does PacifiCorp offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule 1 TOU (Residential Service). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does PacifiCorp offer net metering for solar?

PacifiCorp had 78,639 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 571.7 MW of capacity and 11,967 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with PacifiCorp before making decisions.