CutYourElectric

High Plains Power electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Wyoming · WECC region

Residential rate
14.92¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$141
947 kWh/month
vs. Wyoming
+6%
state avg 14.01¢
Homes served
13K
14th cheapest of 18 in WY
Outage time
5 hr 20 min
per customer, 2025

High Plains Power is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 12,868 homes in Wyoming. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.92¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 17% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on High Plains Power's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

High Plains Power bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$74.60$71.49
1,000 kWh$149.20$122.97
1,500 kWh$223.80$174.45
2,000 kWh$298.40$225.94

*Single Phase Service (effective 2014-01-01, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

High Plains Power residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Single Phase Service2014-01-01$20.00 10.30¢
Residential Time of Usetime-of-use2014-01-01$19.00 8.2¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 11.5¢ (8am–10pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

High Plains Power rate history

High Plains Power monthly average residential price 10¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 14¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 15¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 13¢24/02: 13¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 14¢24/05: 14¢24/06: 15¢24/07: 15¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 16¢25/06: 16¢25/07: 15¢25/08: 16¢25/09: 15¢25/10: 16¢25/11: 15¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 14¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 16¢26/07: 16¢
High Plains PowerWyoming avg
High Plains Power annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
High Plains PowerWyoming avg

2015–2025: +16% change in the average residential rate (12.31¢ → 14.23¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025High Plains PowerWyoming avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)320220266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.441.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms263111121
High Plains Power outage minutes per customer by year 137274410547684 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2072016: 4032017: 6312018: 3012019: 2102020: 4372021: 2762022: 1902023: 3262024: 3122025: 320
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across High Plains Power's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 40 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Washakie3,162192,6072025-04-19
Carbon606255,5512025-08-25
Johnson588427,0842025-11-13
Big Horn252151,6752025-11-19
Natrona2262843,1782025-11-13
Hot Springs204151,0012025-04-23
Park154292,2062025-07-26
Teton111261,5342025-10-27
Fremont58155,3832025-07-11

High Plains Power service area

High Plains Power serves 9 counties in Wyoming and 44 ZIP codes.

Counties served by High Plains Power

Big Horn, Carbon, Fremont, Hot Springs, Johnson, Natrona, Park, Teton, Washakie

Cities: Casper, Riverton, Jackson, Cody, Rawlins, Lander, Worland, Thermopolis, Bar Nunn, Glenrock, Fort Washakie, South Park, Saratoga, Arapahoe, Rafter J Ranch

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online12,868
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates460
Net-metered solar homes128
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$9,106
Residential energy saved by programs70 MWh

High Plains Power at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.55¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.92¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$76,240,000
Electricity sold (2025)785,052 MWh
Peak demand118 MW summer · 127 MW winter
Line losses4.1%
Balancing authorityWACM
EIA utility ID8566
WebsiteTri-State G&T

Other utilities in Wyoming

Compare all Wyoming electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is High Plains Power's electricity rate?

High Plains Power residential customers pay an average of 14.92¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 6% above the Wyoming average of 14.01¢ and 17% below the U.S. average.

What is the average High Plains Power electric bill?

About $141 a month. The average High Plains Power home uses 947 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $149.

How many customers does High Plains Power have?

High Plains Power serves 12,868 residential customers and 14,038 customers in total in Wyoming, across 9 counties.

How reliable is High Plains Power?

In 2025, the average High Plains Power customer was without power for 5 hr 20 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 23 min. The Wyoming average was 3 hr 40 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does High Plains Power offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Time of Use. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does High Plains Power offer net metering for solar?

High Plains Power had 128 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with High Plains Power before making decisions.