CutYourElectric

Green Mountain Power Corp. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Vermont · NPCC region · ISONE

Residential rate
24.29¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$146
601 kWh/month
vs. Vermont
+2%
state avg 23.80¢
Homes served
228K
12th cheapest of 14 in VT
Outage time
4 hr 25 min
per customer, 2025

Green Mountain Power Corp. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 227,727 homes in Vermont. Its residential customers pay an average of 24.29¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 35% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Green Mountain Power Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Green Mountain Power Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$121.45$131.90
1,000 kWh$242.90$244.74
1,500 kWh$364.35$357.59
2,000 kWh$485.80$470.43

*Rate 01 Residential Service (effective 2024-09-30, $19.05/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Green Mountain Power Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate 01 Residential Service2024-09-30$19.05 22.57¢
Rate 74: TOU Electric Vehicle Residential Servicetime-of-use2024-10-01— 17.4¢ (12am–1pm, 9pm–12am) · 22.6¢ (1pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Rate 11: Optional Residential TODtime-of-use2024-09-30$24.69 14.6¢ (12am–1pm, 9pm–12am) · 32.9¢ (1pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Rate 61: Residential Time Of Daytime-of-use2017-04-01$17.94 8.0¢ (12am–6am, 10pm–12am) · 18.1¢ (6am–10pm) — summer weekdays
Rate 11: Residential Optional Time of Use-Electric Assistance Program (EAP)time-of-use2017-04-01$14.02 15.6¢ (7am–12pm, 4pm–10pm) · 8.2¢ (12am–7am, 12pm–4pm, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate 14: Residential Time-of-Use & Critical Peaktime-of-use2017-04-01$18.37 10.6¢ (12am–6am) · 60.5¢ (12pm–12am) · 20.2¢ (6am–12pm) — summer weekdays
Rate 61: Residential Time Of Day - Electric Assistance Program (EAP)time-of-use2017-04-01$13.71 13.6¢ (6am–10pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–6am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate 01: Residential Electric Assistance Program (EAP)2017-03-31$10.89 11.27¢ first 600 kWh, 16.24¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Green Mountain Power Corp. rate history

Green Mountain Power Corp. monthly average residential price 20¢22¢23¢25¢27¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 21¢23/09: 22¢23/10: 22¢23/11: 22¢23/12: 21¢24/01: 21¢24/02: 21¢24/03: 22¢24/04: 22¢24/05: 23¢24/06: 22¢24/07: 21¢24/08: 22¢24/09: 23¢24/10: 24¢24/11: 26¢24/12: 22¢25/01: 22¢25/02: 22¢25/03: 23¢25/04: 23¢25/05: 24¢25/06: 23¢25/07: 23¢25/08: 23¢25/09: 25¢25/10: 26¢25/11: 24¢25/12: 24¢26/01: 24¢26/02: 23¢26/03: 24¢26/04: 25¢26/05: 26¢26/06: 25¢26/07: 24¢
Green Mountain Power Corp.Vermont avg
Green Mountain Power Corp. annual average residential price 16¢18¢20¢22¢24¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 17¢2017: 18¢2020: 20¢2021: 20¢2023: 21¢2024: 22¢2025: 23¢
Green Mountain Power Corp.Vermont avg

2015–2025: +38% change in the average residential rate (16.91¢ → 23.29¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Green Mountain Power Corp.Vermont avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)265259266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.751.851.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 31 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms190180121
Green Mountain Power Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 723215708181067 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2082016: 3832017: 7352018: 9092019: 4752020: 2702021: 3282022: 9712023: 7822024: 6672025: 265
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Green Mountain Power Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 6 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Essex942342,0842025-12-19
Windham7451175,2272025-05-31
Orleans647438,4782025-01-22
Windsor461834,4302025-03-30
Lamoille344392,1862025-11-24
Orange338734,3992025-04-01
Rutland315605,4332025-03-30
Bennington272642,1612025-10-08
Caledonia222566,0632025-08-23
Addison211563,0422025-10-31
Washington195566,4202025-07-04
Franklin95321,7462025-12-19
Chittenden53254,1092025-11-17

Green Mountain Power Corp. service area

Green Mountain Power Corp. serves 13 counties in Vermont and 258 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Green Mountain Power Corp.

Addison, Bennington, Caledonia, Chittenden, Essex, Franklin, Lamoille, Orange, Orleans, Rutland, Washington, Windham, Windsor

Cities: Burlington, South Burlington, Colchester, Rutland, Essex Junction, Hartford, Bennington, Barre, Williston, Montpelier, St Johnsbury, Brattleboro, Winooski, Saint Albans, Middlebury (village), Saint Johnsbury, Morristown, Lyndon, Rockingham, Hinesburg, Stowe, Springfield, Charlotte, Pownal, Bellows Falls, Chester, Ferrisburgh, West Brattleboro, Vergennes, Swanton, White River Junction, White River Junction VA Medical Center, Fair Haven, Manchester Center, Northfield, Windsor, Bristol, West Rutland, Randolph, Milton

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes97%
Customers with daily usage data online227,727
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates8,792
Net-metered solar homes6,462
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)23,259

Green Mountain Power Corp. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Retail Marketing
Commercial rate21.16¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.89¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$801,900,000
Electricity sold (2025)4,144,584 MWh
Peak demand764 MW summer · 755 MW winter
Power from own generation14% (rest purchased)
Line losses4.3%
Balancing authorityISNE
EIA utility ID7601

Other utilities in Vermont

Compare all Vermont electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Green Mountain Power Corp.'s electricity rate?

Green Mountain Power Corp. residential customers pay an average of 24.29¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% above the Vermont average of 23.80¢ and 35% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Green Mountain Power Corp. electric bill?

About $146 a month. The average Green Mountain Power Corp. home uses 601 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $243.

How many customers does Green Mountain Power Corp. have?

Green Mountain Power Corp. serves 227,727 residential customers and 276,986 customers in total in Vermont, across 13 counties.

How reliable is Green Mountain Power Corp.?

In 2025, the average Green Mountain Power Corp. customer was without power for 4 hr 25 min (SAIDI) over 1.75 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 10 min. The Vermont average was 4 hr 19 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Green Mountain Power Corp. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including Rate 74: TOU Electric Vehicle Residential Service. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Green Mountain Power Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Green Mountain Power Corp. had 6,462 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 81.0 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Green Mountain Power Corp. before making decisions.