CutYourElectric

Covington Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Alabama · SERC region

Residential rate
17.99¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$204
1,135 kWh/month
vs. Alabama
+9%
state avg 16.44¢
Homes served
24K
54th cheapest of 57 in AL
Outage time
3 hr 31 min
per customer, 2025

Covington Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 23,625 homes in Alabama. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.99¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 0% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Covington Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Covington Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$89.95
1,000 kWh$179.90
1,500 kWh$269.85
2,000 kWh$359.80

Covington Electric Co-op rate history

Covington Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 15¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2023: 17¢2024: 17¢2025: 18¢
Covington Electric Co-opAlabama avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (14.17¢ → 17.62¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Covington Electric Co-opAlabama avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)211344266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.291.871.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)92 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms86118121
Covington Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0209418626835 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1152016: 1442017: 1072018: 1202019: 892020: 7522021: 1592022: 1092023: 2562024: 1792025: 211
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Covington Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 45 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Geneva310811,7532025-07-06
Crenshaw283432,6372025-02-16
Covington151463,8322025-06-26
Escambia149531,6182025-03-05
Coffee145543,8802025-11-25
Dale113412,6112025-07-15

Covington Electric Co-op service area

Covington Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Alabama and 27 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Covington Electric Co-op

Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Geneva

Cities: Enterprise, Ozark, Andalusia, Greenville, Opp, Daleville, Fort Novosel, Elba, Evergreen, Luverne, Hartford, Level Plains, Florala, Samson, Jack, New Brockton

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online23,625
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes15
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)2,539

Covington Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.45¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.62¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$69,068,700
Electricity sold (2025)418,127 MWh
Peak demand81 MW summer · 106 MW winter
Line losses4.7%
Balancing authoritySOCO
EIA utility ID4430

Other utilities in Alabama

Compare all Alabama electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Covington Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Covington Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.99¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% above the Alabama average of 16.44¢ and 0% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Covington Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $204 a month. The average Covington Electric Co-op home uses 1,135 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $180.

How many customers does Covington Electric Co-op have?

Covington Electric Co-op serves 23,625 residential customers and 25,037 customers in total in Alabama, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Covington Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Covington Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 31 min (SAIDI) over 2.29 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 86 min. The Alabama average was 5 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Covington Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Covington Electric Co-op had 15 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Covington Electric Co-op before making decisions.