CutYourElectric

Central Maine Power Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Maine · NPCC region · ISONE

Residential rate
28.81¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$155
538 kWh/month
vs. Maine
-2%
state avg 29.31¢
Homes served
538K
6th cheapest of 8 in ME
Outage time
5 hr 18 min
per customer, 2025

Central Maine Power Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 537,632 homes in Maine. Its residential customers pay an average of 28.81¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 60% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Central Maine Power Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Maine Power Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$144.05$155.23
1,000 kWh$288.10$287.07
1,500 kWh$432.15$418.91
2,000 kWh$576.20$550.75

*A Residential Standard Offer Service (Bundled) (effective 2026-01-01, $30.21/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Central Maine Power Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
A Residential Standard Offer Service (Bundled)2026-01-01$30.21 12.72¢ first 50 kWh, 26.37¢ after
A-TOU Residential Service - Time-of-Usetime-of-use2026-01-01$26.71 50.3¢ (5pm–9pm) · 6.7¢ (12am–5pm, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
A-TOU Residential Service Time-of-Usetime-of-use2026-01-01$26.71 63.0¢ (5pm–9pm) · 19.5¢ (12am–5pm, 9pm–12am) — summer weekdays
A-TOU-OPTS Residential Service - Optional Time-Of-Use (Super Saver)time-of-use2022-07-01$13.44 23.0¢ (7am–12pm, 4pm–8pm) · 3.8¢ (12am–7am, 12pm–4pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
A-TOU-OPTS Residential Service - Optional Time-Of-Use (Super Saver)time-of-use2022-07-01$13.44 34.9¢ (7am–12pm, 4pm–8pm) · 15.7¢ (12am–7am, 12pm–4pm, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
R-TOU Retired Employee Residential Service - Time-Of-Usetime-of-use2018-01-01$10.00 7.4¢ (7am–12pm, 4pm–8pm) · 7.4¢ (12pm–4pm) · 3.5¢ (12am–7am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
R-TOU Retired Employee Residential Service - Time-Of-Usetime-of-use2018-01-01$10.00 15.3¢ (7am–12pm, 4pm–8pm) · 15.3¢ (12pm–4pm) · 11.4¢ (12am–7am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
A Residential Standard Offer Service2026-01-01$30.21 0.00¢ first 50 kWh, 13.65¢ after
R Retired Employee Residential Service Bundled Standard Offer2018-01-01$10.68 7.92¢ first 50 kWh, 12.60¢ after
R Retired Employee Residential Service Standard Offer2018-01-01$10.68 0.00¢ first 50 kWh, 4.68¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central Maine Power Co. rate history

Central Maine Power Co. monthly average residential price 18¢22¢26¢30¢34¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 24¢23/09: 26¢23/10: 30¢23/11: 30¢23/12: 28¢24/01: 28¢24/02: 24¢24/03: 23¢24/04: 20¢24/05: 19¢24/06: 21¢24/07: 22¢24/08: 23¢24/09: 26¢24/10: 25¢24/11: 25¢24/12: 26¢25/01: 26¢25/02: 26¢25/03: 29¢25/04: 28¢25/05: 27¢25/06: 27¢25/07: 27¢25/08: 28¢25/09: 27¢25/10: 26¢25/11: 28¢25/12: 31¢26/01: 31¢26/02: 32¢26/03: 27¢26/04: 27¢26/05: 27¢26/06: 28¢26/07: 33¢
Central Maine Power Co.Maine avg
Central Maine Power Co. annual average residential price 13¢17¢21¢25¢29¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 15¢2017: 15¢2020: 16¢2021: 16¢2023: 27¢2024: 23¢2025: 27¢
Central Maine Power Co.Maine avg

2015–2025: +88% change in the average residential rate (14.61¢ → 27.41¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Central Maine Power Co.Maine avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)318363266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.112.241.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 31 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms177192121
Central Maine Power Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0749149822472996 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1722016: 4042017: 26932018: 6332019: 8562020: 17752021: 3272022: 8562023: 16572024: 18942025: 318
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Maine Power Co.'s counties, customers averaged 6 hr 24 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hancock1,0878516,7802025-11-26
Piscataquis9691004,1712025-12-20
Lincoln9191067,3072025-12-20
Knox7997516,2222025-12-26
Sagadahoc772559,2212025-12-24
Waldo575636,3612025-06-20
Penobscot5229116,5982025-12-20
Somerset519954,2452025-08-19
Franklin461774,4532025-12-20
Oxford450976,4342025-10-07
York3608312,0372025-03-07
Cumberland2066313,1222025-12-19
Kennebec166508,7752025-12-20
Androscoggin150456,4352025-07-24

Central Maine Power Co. service area

Central Maine Power Co. serves 14 counties in Maine and 349 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Maine Power Co.

Androscoggin, Cumberland, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Sagadahoc, Somerset, Waldo, York

Cities: Portland, Lewiston, Bangor, West Scarborough, South Portland, South Portland Gardens, Auburn, Biddeford, Sanford, Saco, Augusta, Westbrook, Waterville, Brunswick, York Beach, Wells Beach Station, Lisbon, North Bath, Old Orchard Beach, Bath, Buxton, Ellsworth, Winslow, Waterboro, South Berwick, Rockland, Gorham, Belfast, Eliot, Skowhegan, Topsham, Yarmouth, Gardiner, Turner, Lebanon, New Gloucester, Poland, Harpswell Center, Kennebunk, Paris

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates9,989
Net-metered solar homes16,559

Central Maine Power Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate25.07¢/kWh
Industrial rate23.61¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,218,496,900
Electricity sold (2025)4,601,658 MWh
Peak demand1,720 MW summer · 1,584 MW winter
Balancing authorityISNE
EIA utility ID3266

Other utilities in Maine

Compare all Maine electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Maine Power Co.'s electricity rate?

Central Maine Power Co. residential customers pay an average of 28.81¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% below the Maine average of 29.31¢ and 60% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Maine Power Co. electric bill?

About $155 a month. The average Central Maine Power Co. home uses 538 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $288.

How many customers does Central Maine Power Co. have?

Central Maine Power Co. serves 537,632 residential customers and 664,975 customers in total in Maine, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Central Maine Power Co.?

In 2025, the average Central Maine Power Co. customer was without power for 5 hr 18 min (SAIDI) over 2.11 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 57 min. The Maine average was 6 hr 3 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Central Maine Power Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 6 time-of-use residential plans, including A-TOU Residential Service - Time-of-Use. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Central Maine Power Co. offer net metering for solar?

Central Maine Power Co. had 16,559 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 139.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Maine Power Co. before making decisions.