CutYourElectric

Central Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oregon

Residential rate
10.58¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$137
1,296 kWh/month
vs. Oregon
-32%
state avg 15.50¢
Homes served
35K
14th cheapest of 34 in OR

Central Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 35,385 homes in Oregon. Its residential customers pay an average of 10.58¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 41% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Central Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$52.90
1,000 kWh$105.80
1,500 kWh$158.70
2,000 kWh$211.60

Central Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialtime-of-use2023-01-01$28.16 7.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central Electric Co-op rate history

Central Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 9¢2023: 9¢2024: 10¢2025: 10¢
Central Electric Co-opOregon avg

2015–2025: +19% change in the average residential rate (8.81¢ → 10.49¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Central Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 31 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Crook608564,1782025-06-04
Jefferson5796610,9202025-04-01
Linn4036316,1862025-12-17
Grant212114,0232025-10-13
Deschutes1766238,7052025-09-08
Wasco1267202025-04-20

Central Electric Co-op service area

Central Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Oregon and 26 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Electric Co-op

Crook, Deschutes, Grant, Jefferson, Linn, Wasco

Cities: Bend, Redmond, Prineville, Madras, Deschutes River Woods, Sisters, La Pine, Hines, Culver, Terrebonne

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online35,385
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,029
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$789,776
Residential energy saved by programs2,701 MWh

Central Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate8.66¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.90¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$78,120,600
Electricity sold (2025)797,504 MWh
Peak demand153 MW summer · 273 MW winter
Line losses5.3%
Balancing authorityBPAT
EIA utility ID3240

Other utilities in Oregon

Compare all Oregon electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Central Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 10.58¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 32% below the Oregon average of 15.50¢ and 41% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $137 a month. The average Central Electric Co-op home uses 1,296 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $106.

How many customers does Central Electric Co-op have?

Central Electric Co-op serves 35,385 residential customers and 39,740 customers in total in Oregon, across 6 counties.

Does Central Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Central Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Central Electric Co-op had 1,029 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 7.8 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Electric Co-op before making decisions.