CutYourElectric

Bonneville Power Administration electricity rates

Federal utility · Oregon · WECC region

Residential rate
—
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
—
— kWh/month
vs. Oregon
—
state avg 15.50¢
Homes served
0
20 ZIP codes

Bonneville Power Administration is a federal power agency, serving 0 homes in Oregon. Its residential customers pay an average of —/kWh including fixed and delivery charges.

Rate basis: .

What things cost on Bonneville Power Administration's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Bonneville Power Administration bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh—
1,000 kWh—
1,500 kWh—
2,000 kWh—

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Bonneville Power Administration doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Bonneville Power Administration's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Clatsop1,7375026,7092025-12-17
Tillamook1,5424414,0212025-12-17
Lincoln1,1915120,9912025-02-25
Sherman786101,0252025-10-05
Marion6865051,1582025-12-17
Klamath68011910,7092025-02-05
Crook608564,1782025-06-04
Jefferson5796610,9202025-04-01
Lake568292,3512025-02-04
Clackamas5654335,5312025-12-17
Hood River490178,2932025-12-17
Yamhill459347,0172025-12-17
Douglas4317535,7802025-01-21
Linn4036316,1862025-12-17
Gilliam38375672025-05-28
Polk299418,9702025-12-17
Coos2945011,3062025-09-09
Baker283401,3692025-02-08
Union245327,3662025-10-28
Multnomah2154418,4952025-02-25
Lane200396,7352025-12-17
Washington1932226,5572025-12-17
Umatilla187597,8332025-07-02
Deschutes1766238,7052025-09-08
Morrow115301,7162025-10-04

Bonneville Power Administration service area

Bonneville Power Administration serves 28 counties in Oregon and 20 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Bonneville Power Administration

Baker, Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, Coos, Crook, Curry, Deschutes, Douglas, Gilliam, Hood River, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake, Lane, Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Morrow, Multnomah, Polk, Sherman, Tillamook, Umatilla, Union, Wasco, Washington, Yamhill

Cities: Portland, Salem, Hillsboro, Beaverton, Bend, Tigard, Hayesville, Garden Home-Whitford, Metzger, Odell

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes—
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Bonneville Power Administration at a glance

OwnershipFederal utility
ServicesTransmission, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate4.54¢/kWh
Peak demand9,449 MW summer · 11,535 MW winter
Power from own generation82% (rest purchased)
Balancing authorityBPAT
EIA utility ID1738

Other utilities in Oregon

Compare all Oregon electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Bonneville Power Administration's electricity rate?

Bonneville Power Administration residential customers pay an average of — per kWh, all charges included (EIA data). .

What is the average Bonneville Power Administration electric bill?

EIA doesn't publish residential sales for Bonneville Power Administration.

How many customers does Bonneville Power Administration have?

Bonneville Power Administration serves 0 residential customers and 1 customers in total in Oregon, across 28 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Bonneville Power Administration before making decisions.