CutYourElectric

Avista Corp. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Washington · WECC region

Residential rate
14.62¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$134
916 kWh/month
vs. Washington
+4%
state avg 14.12¢
Homes served
247K
46th cheapest of 54 in WA
Outage time
3 hr 20 min
per customer, 2025

Avista Corp. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 247,159 homes in Washington. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.62¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Avista Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Avista Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$73.10$73.31
1,000 kWh$146.20$140.23
1,500 kWh$219.30$212.57
2,000 kWh$292.40$296.01

*1 Residential Service (effective 2026-01-01, $10.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Avista Corp. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
1 Residential Service2026-01-01$10.00 12.66¢ first 800 kWh, 14.47¢ first 1,500 kWh, 16.69¢ after
12 Residential and Farm General Service2026-01-01$30.00 14.79¢ first 3,650 kWh, 11.11¢ after
12 Residential and Farm General Service - Three Phase2026-01-01$30.00 14.79¢ first 3,650 kWh, 11.11¢ after
22 Residential and Farm Large General Service - Primary2026-01-01$900.00 9.46¢ first 250,000 kWh, 8.55¢ after
22 Residential and Farm Large General Service - Secondary2026-01-01$900.00 9.24¢ first 250,000 kWh, 8.33¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Avista Corp. rate history

Avista Corp. monthly average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 11¢23/09: 11¢23/10: 11¢23/11: 11¢23/12: 11¢24/01: 11¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 11¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 11¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 14¢25/02: 14¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 15¢26/01: 15¢26/02: 15¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 15¢
Avista Corp.Washington avg
Avista Corp. annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢13¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2023: 11¢2024: 12¢2025: 14¢
Avista Corp.Washington avg

2015–2025: +51% change in the average residential rate (9.35¢ → 14.16¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Avista Corp.Washington avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)200372266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.971.421.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 26 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms119141121
Avista Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 32175318460603 201620182020202220242025 2016: 1272017: 1532018: 1352019: 2222020: 2182021: 5482022: 1752023: 1212024: 1522025: 200
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Avista Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Pend Oreille1,209852,5262025-12-17
Ferry1,105461,2242025-04-16
Stevens764799,4272025-12-17
Lincoln436442,7192025-07-23
Asotin319282,2102025-04-30
Whitman267375,8252025-12-17
Spokane1864327,2582025-12-17
Adams96221,3002025-03-23
Grant00102025-12-06

Avista Corp. service area

Avista Corp. serves 9 counties in Washington and 120 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Avista Corp.

Adams, Asotin, Ferry, Grant, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Whitman

Cities: Spokane, Spokane Valley, Pasco, Pullman, Cheney, Liberty Lake, Othello, Clarkston, Mead, Airway Heights, Clarkston Heights-Vineland, Otis Orchards-East Farms, Country Homes, Connell, West Clarkston-Highland, Medical Lake, Town and Country, Colville, Mattawa, Deer Park, West Pasco, Colfax, Fairchild Air Force Base, Warden, Chewelah, Dayton, Royal City, Newport, Millwood, Davenport, Ritzville, Kettle Falls, Pomeroy, Asotin, Palouse

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes99%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes5,131
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$752,000
Residential energy saved by programs7,286 MWh

Avista Corp. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate15.40¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.76¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$794,693,400
Electricity sold (2025)6,106,630 MWh
Peak demand1,837 MW summer · 1,832 MW winter
Power from own generation55% (rest purchased)
Line losses2.1%
Balancing authorityAVA
EIA utility ID20169

Other utilities in Washington

Compare all Washington electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Avista Corp.'s electricity rate?

Avista Corp. residential customers pay an average of 14.62¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 4% above the Washington average of 14.12¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Avista Corp. electric bill?

About $134 a month. The average Avista Corp. home uses 916 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $146.

How many customers does Avista Corp. have?

Avista Corp. serves 247,159 residential customers and 275,281 customers in total in Washington, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Avista Corp.?

In 2025, the average Avista Corp. customer was without power for 3 hr 20 min (SAIDI) over 0.97 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 119 min. The Washington average was 6 hr 12 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Avista Corp. offer net metering for solar?

Avista Corp. had 5,131 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 33.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Avista Corp. before making decisions.