CutYourElectric

Arizona Public Service Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Arizona · WECC region

Residential rate
17.08¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$165
966 kWh/month
vs. Arizona
+11%
state avg 15.40¢
Homes served
1.29M
26th cheapest of 28 in AZ
Outage time
73 min
per customer, 2025

Arizona Public Service Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 1,287,097 homes in Arizona. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.08¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Arizona Public Service Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Arizona Public Service Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$85.40$105.95
1,000 kWh$170.80$197.95
1,500 kWh$256.20$289.96
2,000 kWh$341.60$381.96

*Fixed Energy Charge Plan (R-1) Large Tier 3 (effective 2026-02-01, $13.94/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Arizona Public Service Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Fixed Energy Charge Plan (R-1) Large Tier 32026-02-01$13.94 18.40¢
Time-of-Use 4pm-7pm Weekdays with Demand Charge (R-3)time-of-use2026-02-01$13.94 8.9¢ (12am–4pm, 7pm–12am) · 17.2¢ (4pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Electric Vehicle Time-of-Use (R-EV)time-of-use2026-02-01$13.94 15.3¢ (5am–4pm, 7pm–11pm) · 11.5¢ (12am–5am, 11pm–12am) · 39.8¢ (4pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Time-of-Use 4pm-7pm Weekdays (R-TOU-E)time-of-use2026-02-01$13.94 15.3¢ (12am–4pm, 7pm–12am) · 37.4¢ (4pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service TOU Time Advantage 7PM-Noon (ET-2) [Frozen]time-of-use2025-03-01$21.67 35.1¢ (12pm–7pm) · 10.9¢ (12am–12pm, 7pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service (Pilot Technology Rate) R-Techtime-of-use2023-05-31$14.40 7.5¢ (12am–3pm, 8pm–12am) · 8.5¢ (3pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Standard (E-12) [Frozen]time-of-use2017-08-18$10.00 13.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service TOU Combined Advantage 7PM-Noon (ECT-2) [Frozen]time-of-use2017-08-18$19.56 11.7¢ (12pm–7pm) · 6.6¢ (12am–12pm, 7pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Service Standard (E-12) Low Incometime-of-use2016-05-30$6.50 8.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Fixed Energy Charge Plan (R-1) Small Tier 12026-02-01$11.02 42.76¢
Fixed Energy Charge Plan (R-1) Medium Tier 22026-02-01$13.94 17.04¢
Large Residential Service (Premier Choice Large) R-Basic L [Frozen]2018-09-01$20.00 15.26¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Arizona Public Service Co. rate history

Arizona Public Service Co. monthly average residential price 13¢15¢16¢18¢19¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 15¢23/09: 15¢23/10: 16¢23/11: 15¢23/12: 15¢24/01: 15¢24/02: 15¢24/03: 17¢24/04: 18¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 16¢24/08: 16¢24/09: 17¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 17¢25/01: 16¢25/02: 17¢25/03: 17¢25/04: 19¢25/05: 18¢25/06: 17¢25/07: 17¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 16¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 17¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 17¢
Arizona Public Service Co.Arizona avg
Arizona Public Service Co. annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 15¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Arizona Public Service Co.Arizona avg

2015–2025: +32% change in the average residential rate (12.93¢ → 17.03¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Arizona Public Service Co.Arizona avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)7370266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.840.891.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)87 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms7363121
Arizona Public Service Co. outage minutes per customer by year 6388113138163 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1192016: 1192017: 1172018: 1532019: 1192020: 852021: 1072022: 1382023: 992024: 872025: 73
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Arizona Public Service Co.'s counties, customers averaged 95 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Santa Cruz1,686432,4872025-06-02
Greenlee651158022025-04-01
Apache514305,5622025-04-01
Gila207615,8492025-09-14
Pinal206868,5762025-08-26
Navajo1392913,0672025-04-19
Maricopa981362,4472025-08-26
Yuma932819,0282025-09-05
Coconino91414,9042025-06-10
Yavapai71385,4272025-05-27
Pima573418,5082025-11-12
Mohave45199,9992025-03-14
Cochise36288,1382025-07-23
Graham0062025-04-25

Arizona Public Service Co. service area

Arizona Public Service Co. serves 14 counties in Arizona and 294 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Arizona Public Service Co.

Apache, Cochise, Coconino, Gila, Graham, Greenlee, Maricopa, Mohave, Navajo, Pima, Pinal, Santa Cruz, Yavapai, Yuma

Cities: Phoenix, Tucson, Mesa, Chandler, Glendale, Scottsdale, Peoria, Tempe, Tempe Junction, Surprise, Yuma, San Tan Valley, Avondale, Goodyear, Flagstaff, Lake Havasu City, Casa Grande, Buckeye, Maricopa, Sierra Vista, Prescott Valley, Prescott, Marana, Apache Junction, Sun City, El Mirage, San Luis, Florence, Kingman, Fortuna Foothills, Sun City West, Eloy, Tanque Verde, Douglas, Payson, Somerton, New River, Sierra Vista Southeast, Sun Lakes, Paradise Valley

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes88%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates746,931
Net-metered solar homes190,481
Home batteries paired with solar8,770
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)101,367
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$14,274,187
Residential energy saved by programs67,479 MWh

Arizona Public Service Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate13.52¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.98¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$5,084,255,600
Electricity sold (2025)34,197,800 MWh
Peak demand8,648 MW summer · 4,958 MW winter
Power from own generation64% (rest purchased)
Line losses7.2%
Balancing authorityAZPS
EIA utility ID803

Other utilities in Arizona

Compare all Arizona electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Arizona Public Service Co.'s electricity rate?

Arizona Public Service Co. residential customers pay an average of 17.08¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 11% above the Arizona average of 15.40¢ and 5% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Arizona Public Service Co. electric bill?

About $165 a month. The average Arizona Public Service Co. home uses 966 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $171.

How many customers does Arizona Public Service Co. have?

Arizona Public Service Co. serves 1,287,097 residential customers and 1,433,294 customers in total in Arizona, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Arizona Public Service Co.?

In 2025, the average Arizona Public Service Co. customer was without power for 73 min (SAIDI) over 0.84 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 73 min. The Arizona average was 70 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Arizona Public Service Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Time-of-Use 4pm-7pm Weekdays with Demand Charge (R-3). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Arizona Public Service Co. offer net metering for solar?

Arizona Public Service Co. had 190,481 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1,726.2 MW of capacity and 8,770 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Arizona Public Service Co. before making decisions.